Red Bank Catholic High School
112 Broad Street
Red Bank, NJ 07701
(732) 747-1774
(Monmouth County)


Mascot
Caseys

Colors
Green & Gold

Athletic Director
Joe Montano

Head Coach
Joe Gallagher
(6th Season in 2013)

Assistants
Dan Hall
Jeff Embry

Section
SJ Parochial A

Division
A-Central

District
22

Page Sponsored By:
EMAIL TO SPONSOR


RBC Wrestling

Matawan Icebreaker

1st Place

160: Chris Whitlock
195: Shawn McCord
220: Ryan Schoer

2nd Place

152: Dan States

3rd Place
113: Ryan Wade
132: Tom Meer
Hwt: Justin Sullivan

Clipper Classic

1st Place

160: Chris Whitlock
220: Shawn McCord

2nd Place
152: Dan States

3rd Place
132: Tom Meer
138: Brendan Clark
170: Aiden Byrnes


District 22

2nd Place

195: Shawn McCord

Like this site?
Help support this site!

Much Thanks!




2013 Final Record: 13-10
10th Place District 22
3rd Place A-Central
4th Place Clayton Tournament
3rd Place Matawan Icebreaker


TheShoreConference.com Wrestler of the Year
(Jr) Shawn McCord

Wt   Wrestler Record
113
 (So) Ryan Wade
10-21
120
 (So) John Puchalski
5-22
126
 (Jr) Ty Decker
7-18
132
 (Jr) Tom Meer
22-10
132
 (So) Mike Buglione
0-3
138
 (Jr) Brendan Clark
18-13
145
 (Jr) Alex Spiezio
12-16
145
 (Jr) Mike Pace
0-2
152
 (Sr) Dan States
27-5
160
 (Sr) Chris Whitlock
22-8
160
 (Fr) Dylan Murphy
8-8
170
 (Jr) Aiden Byrnes
18-8
182
 (Fr) Max von Suskill
10-13
182
 (Jr) Luke von Suskill
1-0
182
 (So) Frances Duggan
0-1
195
 (Jr) Shawn McCord
33-3 / 2nd D22
195
 (Fr) Joe Tamburri
1-1
195
 (Fr) Zach Bettigole
1-0
220
 (Jr) Ryan Schoer
17-3
Hwt
 (So) Justin Sullivan
10-16
Hwt
 (Fr) Dylan Farber
0-1
          
                                         
                             


Date
   Opponent
Result
12/15
 @ Matawan Icebreaker
3rd Place
12/19
 vs. Neptune
L 27-42
12/22
 vs. Asbury Park (Tri)
W 45-12
12/22
       Lakewood
W 48-24
12/27
 @ Clayton Clipper Classic
4th Place
1/2
 vs. Middletown North
L 31-34
1/5
 vs. Pt Beach
L 33-39
1/9
 @ Rumson
W 51-15
1/12
 @ St. John Vianney (Quad)
L 27-42
1/12
      Monmouth Regional
W 48-23
1/12
      Manasquan
W 63-6
1/15
 @ Ocean Township
L 18-55
1/19
 @ Shore Regional (Quad)
W 44-25
1/19
      Wall
L 30-47
1/19
      Barnegat
W 32-31
1/21
 vs. St. Rose
W 38-0
1/23
 @ Raritan
L 12-59
1/26
 @ Keansburg (Quad)
L 27-33
1/26
      Holmdel
W 54-30
1/26
      Manville
W 61-9
1/30
 @ Red Bank Regional
W 37-26
2/2
 @ Colts Neck (Quad)
W 35-31
2/2
      Manchester
W 42-24
2/2
      TR North
L 15-41
2/6
 vs. Keyport
W 45-23
2/11
 NPSJA Quarters: vs. Bishop Ahr
L 30-39
2/23
 @ District 22 Tournament
10th Place
              
                                                                
                   




3/2: Season Ends For McCord at Regions

Region 6 Agate

195: (Jr) Shawn McCord (WB2)
PRELIM: #4 Shawn McCord (RBC) md. #13 Nick Dzuna (Pt Boro)  11-3
QF: #5 (Fr) Chad Freshnock (Middletown North) d. #4 (Jr) Shawn McCord (RBC)  10-4
WB1: #4 (Jr) Shawn McCord (RBC) d. #8 (Jr) Dave Mitchell (TR North)  3-2
WB2: #2 (Jr) Ken Bradley (Jackson Memorial) md. #4 (Jr) Shawn McCord (RBC)  11-3








2/27: Region 6 Preliminary Round Results
195: #4 Shawn McCord (RBC) md. #13 Nick Dzuna (Pt Boro)  11-3


2/23: McCord Advances to Regions; RBC Finishes 10th at Districts

D22 MEDAL WINNERS

2nd Place
195: Shawn McCord




2/11 - NPSA Quarterfinals: Bishop Ahr  39  -  RBC  30
138: Brian McCrystal (BA) p. Brendan Clark  1:14
145: Alex Spiezio (RBC) d. Eddie Abhouyala  9-5
152: Dylan Murphy (RBC) d. Matt VanDoren  9-2
160: Dan States (RBC) p. Devin Michael  1:35
170: Jon Black (BA) p. Chris Whitlock  3:38
182: Aiden Byrnes (RBC) d. Jake Sieder  2-1
195: Shawn McCord (RBC) by forfeit
220: Ryan Schoer (RBC) d. Tom Cardaci  3-2
Hwt: Justin Sullivan (RBC) p. Matt Boutros  2:27
106: John Sheedy (BA) by forfeit
113: Hunter Black (BA) p. Ryan Wade  2:41
120: Pat Passantino (BA) p. John Puchalski  3:58
126: Kyle Brady (BA) md. Ty Decker  14-4
132: Greg McCrystal (BA) tf. Tom Meer  18-2



2/6: RBC  45  -  Keyport  23
138: Brendan Clark (RBC) won by forfeit
145: Darnell Holmes (K) d. Alex Spiezio  4-3
152: Dan States (RBC) p. Bryan Prevost  0:26
160: Joe Prevost (K) md. Chris Whitlock  11-1
170: Aiden Byrnes (RBC) d. Alex Meza  5-0
182: Josh Prevost (K) p. Max von Suskill  2:32
195: Zach Bettigole (RBC) won by forfeit
220: Shawn McCord (RBC) d. Steve Prevost  7-5
Hwt: Ryan Schoer (RBC) p. Daniel O'Steen  1:10
106: Alex Erven (K) won by forfeit
113: Ryan Wade (RBC) d. Teddy Smith  12-6
120: John Puchalski (RBC) won by forfeit
126: Thomas Meer (RBC) p. Ron Cox  1:37
132: Jake Andrews (K) md. Ty Decker  16-6



2/2: RBC  35  -  Colts Neck  31
170: Dylan Murphy (RBC) won by forfeit
182: Aiden Byrnes (RBC) d. Patrick McAteer  6-1
195: Shawn McCord (RBC) won by forfeit
220: Ryan Schoer (RBC) d. Fred Womack  9-2
Hwt: Frank Lefkowitz (CN) p. Justin Sullivan  0:55
106: Dane Bongartz (CN) won by forfeit
113: Andrew Ciccone (CN) p. Ryan Wade  0:39
120: Austin Maltez (CN) p. John Puchalski  4:28
126: Thomas Meer (RBC) d. Nick Ottaviano  3-1  SV
132: Peter Ottaviano (CN) md. Ty Decker  11-2
138: Brendan Clark (RBC) p. Ian Pearson  1:44
145: Dylan Campbell (Colts Neck) d. Alex Spiezio ( 7-3
152: Dan States (RBC) tf. Zacharia Hasan  16-1
160: Chris Whitlock (RBC) d. Connor McDonnell  10-4

2/2: RBC  42  -  Manchester  24
160: Sean Rembach (M) d. Chris Whitlock  4-2  SV
170: Isiah Jackson (M) d. Dylan Murphy  7-4
182: Aiden Byrnes (RBC) d. Javier Holguin  4-1
195: Kevin Klebacher (M) d. Max von Suskill  6-3
220: Shawn McCord (RBC) p. Brandon Dahncke  1:07
Hwt: Ryan Schoer (RBC) p. Garrett Hulse  5:27
106: Sean Phillips (M) won by forfeit
113: Christian Carney (M) d. Ryan Wade  4-0
120: Christopher Rodriguez (M) p. John Puchalski  1:11
126: Thomas Meer (RBC) p. William Farparan  3:35
132: Ty Decker (RBC) p. Quieonta Ridley  1:58
138: Brendan Clark (RBC) p. William Meadows  4:56
145: Alex Spiezio (RBC) p. Phillip Pender  0:38
152: Dan States (RBC) d. Bradley Louth  3-1  SV2

2/2: TR North  41  -  RBC  15
152: Dylan DaSilva (TRN) d. Dan States  1-0
160: Angel Orellana (TRN) d. Dylan Murphy  5-4
170: Tyler MacLaine (TRN) won by forfeit
182: Aiden Byrnes (RBC) d. Jose Romero  6-2
195: Shawn McCord (RBC) p. David Mitchell  5:52
220: Ryan Schoer (RBC) p. George Guererro  5:58
Hwt: Alex Sherrer (TRN) d. Justin Sullivan  3-1
106: Walter Orellana (TRN) won by forfeit
113: Vinny Fichera (TRN) md. Ryan Wade  11-1
120: Andrew Artiles (TRN) d. John Puchalski  4-2
126: Ryan ODonnell (TRN) d. Ty Decker  8-7
132: Ryan Davis (TRN) md. Michael Buglione ( 13-0
138: Kyle Henninger (TRN) won by forfeit
145: No Match



1/30: RBC  37  -  Red Bank Regional  26
106: Sebastian Rizzo (RBR) won by forfeit
113: Ryan Wade (RBC) won by forfeit
120: Jack McMahon (RBR) p. John Puchalski  3:08
126: Alphonse Muolo (RBR) d. Thomas Meer  5-1
132: James Cross (RBR) d. Ty Decker  9-8
138: Youvani Ruiz (RBR) md. Brendan Clark  11-1
145: Alex Spiezio (RBC) md. Christian Castro  18-9
152: Dan States (RBC) d. Evan Brown  5-3
160: Chris Whitlock (RBC) p. William Guinnessey  2:44
170: Aiden Byrnes (RBC) d. Muhammad Shafique  7-3
182: Dillion Stambaugh (RBR) md. Max von Suskill  15-3
195: Shawn McCord (RBC) p. Mason Gaetano  0:32
220: Ryan Schoer (RBC) d. Brandon Middleton  8-6
Hwt: Justin Sullivan (RBC) p. Kenny Geiger  2:55




1/26: Keansburg  33  -  RBC  27
138: Carlos Fontanez (K) d. Brendan Clark  7-3
145: Anthony Sandi (K) d. Alex Spiezio  10-9
152: Dan States (RBC) p. Nicholas Schifano  1:04
160: Chris Whitlock (RBC) p. Brandon Nelan  0:42
170: Dylan Alt (K) p. Aiden Byrnes  1:22
182: David Wilson (K) d. Max von Suskill  14-7
195: Shawn McCord (RBC) won by forfeit
220: Ryan Schoer (RBC) d. John Manoes  7-3
Hwt: Bradley Baker (K) d. Justin Sullivan  3-1
106: Aziel Rosado (K) won by forfeit
113: Anthony Aziz (K) d. Ryan Wade  9-2
120: Bryan Harris (K) p. John Puchalski  1:54
126: Ty Decker (RBC) d. Nic Vloyanetes  6-5
132: Thomas Meer (RBC) d. Damien Zitzman  6-5

1/26: RBC  54  -  Holmdel  30
132: Thomas Meer (RBC) p. Matt Scocco  1:00
138: Brendan Clark (RBC) p. Marco Lamberti  2:00
145: Nicholas Lahaf (H) p. Alex Spiezio  1:55
152: Dan States (RBC) p. Georgia Muchen  0:10
160: Chris Whitlock (RBC) won by forfeit
170: Aiden Byrnes (RBC) won by forfeit
182: Max von Suskill (RBC) won by forfeit
195: Shawn McCord (RBC) p. Ryan Maddox  3:13
220: Ryan Schoer (RBC) p. Brandon Gross  1:13
Hwt: Anthony Fernicola (H) p. Justin Sullivan  1:16
106: Abhay Sampat (H) won by forfeit
113: Patrick Ammirati (H) p. Ryan Wade  1:04
120: Billy Martin (H) p. John Puchalski  1:16
126: Ty Decker (RBC) p. Tyler Marchiano  2:23


1/26: RBC  61  -  Manville  9
126: Ty Decker (RBC) p. Jack Kuhlman  4:46
132: Thomas Meer (RBC) md. Anthony Hernandez  11-0
138: Brendan Clark (RBC) p. Jeremy Nurnberger  4:34
145: Alex Spiezio (RBC) d. Brandon Hamblin  11-7
152: Dan States (RBC) won by forfeit
160: Chris Whitlock (RBC) won by forfeit
170: Aiden Byrnes (RBC) won by forfeit
182: Max von Suskill (RBC) p. Kyle Puza  5:23
195: Shawn McCord (RBC) won by forfeit
220: Ryan Schoer (RBC) won by forfeit
Hwt: Justin Sullivan (RBC) won by forfeit
106: No Match
113: Bobby Demeter (M) d. Ryan Wade  9-3
120: Kevin Murillo (M) p. John Puchalski  3:25




1/23: Raritan  59  -  RBC  12
182: Tyler Jones (R) p. Max von Suskill  1:31
195: Shawn McCord (RBC) p. David Zinneman  1:01
220: Kyle Polonsky (R) p. Ryan Schoer  3:18
Hwt: Patrick Toal (R) p. Justin Sullivan  1:03
106: Ed Barrett (R) won by forfeit
113: Eric Drake (R) p. Ryan Wade  1:39
120: Dan Giorgio (R) won by forfeit
126: Anthony Scarcella (R) p. Ty Decker  2:19
132: Jason Bohal (R) md. Thomas Meer  13-4
138: Vincent Masi (R) d. Brendan Clark  3-0
145: Tyler Sookdeo (R) md. Alex Spiezio  8-0
152: Dan States (RBC) p. Ryan Polonsky  3:35
160: Connor Sheehan (R) d. Chris Whitlock  9-5
170: Kyle Lynch (R) d. Aiden Byrnes  4-1



1/21: RBC  38  -  St. Rose  0
132: Thomas Meer (RBC) tf. Mike Mackintosh  17-2
138: Brendan Clark (RBC) by forfeit
145: Alex Spiezio (RBC) by forfeit
152: Dan States (RBC) d. Steve Krakower  3-1
160: Chris Whitlock (RBC) p. Chris Foulks  2:21
170: Aiden Byrnes (RBC) by forfeit
182: No Match
195: No Match
220: Shawn McCord (RBC) p. Rob Zoino  1:42
Hwt: No Match
106: No Match
113: No Match
120: No Match
126: No Match



1/19: RBC  32  -  Barnegat  31
145: Alex Spiezio (RBC) d. Ed Santolla  5-3
152: Dan States (RBC) p. Sean Martin  0:37
160: Ryan Kirk (B) md. Chris Whitlock  14-2
170: Aiden Byrnes (RBC) d. Kevin Hoffman  7-5
182: Max von Suskill (RBC) d. Gregory Moran  6-2
195: Shawn McCord (RBC) p. Max Lombardo  1:21
220: Matt Frigon (B) d. Ryan Schoer  6-3
Hwt: Zachary Andrews (B) p. Justin Sullivan  1:21
106: Jeffery DeLuise (B) won by forfeit
113: Devin Durante (B) p. Ryan Wade  3:10
120: Christian Cammarota (B) d. John Puchalski  2-1
126: Thomas Meer (RBC) p. Jesse Mancio  3:28
132: Joe Mandara (B) d. Ty Decker  9-2
138: Brendan Clark (RBC) tf. Jared Mancio  16-0

1/19: Wall  47  -  RBC  30
138: Dan Kinsella (W) p. Brendan Clark  1:16
145: Alex Spiezio (RBC) p. Tommy Wishart  3:01
152: Dylan Murphy (RBC) p. Dylan Bale  5:51
160: Brett Donner (W) tf. Chris Whitlock  19-3
170: Aiden Byrnes (RBC) d. Nick Van Glahn  6-3
182: Drew Donner (W) p. Max von Suskill  3:57
195: Shawn McCord (RBC) d. Tyler Romanelli  7-1
220: Ryan Schoer (RBC) p. Aldo Guisse  4:42
Hwt: Brandon Davis (W) p. Justin Sullivan  1:09

106: Dan Gironda (W) won by forfeit
113: Denzel Tovar (W) p. Ryan Wade  2:32
120: Jack Wishart (W) p. John Puchalski  0:23
126: Josh Glantzman (W) p. Ty Decker  5:40
132: Thomas Meer (RBC) p. Drew Squicciarini  5:08


1/19: RBC  44  -  Shore Regional  25
132: Thomas Meer (RBC) md. Alex Johnson  12-3
138: Sam Koenig (SR) md. Brendan Clark  9-1
145: Alex Spiezio (RBC) p. Conor Dowd  5:08
152: Derek Joyce (SR) d. Dylan Murphy  2-1
160: Dan States (RBC) md. Dylan Vieira  11-1
170: Chris Whitlock (RBC) p. Zach Goldberg  1:09
182: Aiden Byrnes (RBC) p. Andrew Smith  4:46
195: Austin Lucisano (SR) d. Max von Suskill  7-6
220: Shawn McCord (RBC) p. Domonic Liana  1:39
Hwt: Ryan Schoer (RBC) p. Dave Musselman  4:20
106: Tim Klemser (SR) won by forfeit
113: Ryan Wade (RBC) p. Danny Welsh  1:24
120: Dhillon Barbetti (SR) d. John Puchalski  3-0
126: Seth Orcutt (SR) won by forfeit



1/15: Ocean Township  55  -  RBC  18
126: Jordan Eugenis (OT) d. Ty Decker  5-2
132: Andrew MacNeille (OT) d. Tom Meer  4-3
138: Zach Hertling (OT) by forfeit
145: TJ Saldutti (OT) d. Alex Spiezio  10-6
152: Dan States (RBC) p. Carter Marquete  :23
160: Chris Whitlock (RBC) p. Nick Colalillo  3:53
170: Jason Lawhon (OT) p. Aiden Byrnes  2:40
182: Tommy Lyster (OT) p. Max von Suskill  4:39
195: Shawn McCord (RBC) p. Matt Wall  1:19
220: Jacob Bell (OT) md. Ryan Schoer  11-1
Hwt: Dan Arias (OT) p. Justin Sullivan  1:00
106: Joey Benner (OT) by forfeit
113: Costa Poniros (OT) p. Ryan Wade  1:52
120: Max Rallo (OT) p. John Puchalski  :54



1/12: RBC  63  -  Manasquan  6
120: John Puchalski (RBC) p. Alexander Wick  3:15
126: Ty Decker (RBC) p. Phillip Vorbach  1:17
132: Thomas Meer (RBC) p. Phillip Costigan  5:25
138: Brendan Clark (RBC) p. Kevin Pompilio  0:52
145: Alex Spiezio (RBC) d. Evan Walsh  3-1
152: Dan States (RBC) won by forfeit
160: Chris Whitlock (RBC) p. Brian Gianforte  2:12
170: Aiden Byrnes (RBC) p. Adam Haste  2:49
182: Max von Suskill (RBC) p. Sean Tobin  3:43
195: Shawn McCord (RBC) p. Anthony Deseno  3:38
220: Ryan Schoer (RBC) won by forfeit
Hwt: Harry Warner (M) p. Justin Sullivan  1:11
106: No Match
113: No Match

1/12: St. John Vianney  42  -  RBC  27
113: Paul Piccione (SJV) p. Ryan Wade  1:20
120: Nick Landi (SJV) p. John Puchalski  0:24
126: Kevin Grady (SJV) d. Thomas Meer  7-4
132: Aidan Cole (SJV) d. Ty Decker  6-2
138: Matthew Caracappa (SJV) p. Brendan Clark  1:00
145: Terrence Davis (SJV) p. Alex Spiezio  1:06
152: Dan States (RBC) p. Louis Thompson  1:54
160: Chris Whitlock (RBC) p. Nigel Hopkinson  5:43
170: Anthony Ferraro (SJV) d. Aiden Byrnes  6-2
182: Matt Falco (SJV) d. Max von Suskill  9-5
195: Shawn McCord (RBC) won by forfeit
220: Ryan Schoer (RBC) p. Patrick Lynch  0:22
Hwt: Justin Sullivan (RBC) d. Phillip Walsh  5-4
106: Nick Colasuonno (SJV) won by forfeit

1/12: RBC  48  -  Monmouth Regional  23
106: Alex Britton (MR) won by forfeit
113: Wilson Quinones (MR) d.Ryan Wade  6-0
120: Jose Hernandez (MR) p. John Puchalski  4:07
126: Sean Sanderson (MR) md. Ty Decker  9-0
132: Thomas Meer (RBC) d. Darren Esposito  9-8
138: Brendan Clark (RBC) p. Eliezer Velez  2:53
145: Michael Montefinese (MR) md. Alex Spiezio  17-4
152: Dylan Murphy (RBC) d. Daniel Armenti  4-3
160: Dan States (RBC) won by forfeit
170: Chris Whitlock (RBC) p. Shannen McCue  3:03
182: Aiden Byrnes (RBC) p. Ryan Platzer  1:26
195: Shawn McCord (RBC) won by forfeit
220: Ryan Schoer (RBC) p. Jalen Ramsey  1:11
Hwt: Justin Sullivan (RBC) p. Hugo Castro  1:12




1/9: RBC  51  -  Rumson  15
138: Brendan Clark (RBC) d. Bobby Chan  4-2
145: Connor Briggs (R) d. Alex Spiezio  5-0
152: Dan States (RBC) by forfeit
160: Dylan Murphy (RBC) p. Vin Ottaviano  3:28
170: Chris Whitlock (RBC) p. Jake Shea  2:28
182: Max von Suskill (RBC) by forfeit
195: Shawn McCord (RBC) by forfeit
220: Ryan Schoer (RBC) p. Jackson Risucci  :09
Hwt: No Match
106: Cole Bisaccia (R) by forfeit
113: Ryan Wade (RBC) p. Vince Mazzeo  5:43
120: John Puchalski (RBC) by forfeit
126: Matt Giannotto (R) d. Ty Decker  4-2
132: Marcus Iwama (R) d. Tom Meer  9-4




1/5: Pt. Beach  39  -  RBC  33
195: Shawn McCord (RBC) p. Pat Waldman  3:07
220: Joe Tamburri (RBC) won by forfeit
Hwt: Thomas D'Amore (PB) d. Justin Sullivan  5-2
106: Nicholas Antognoli (PB) won by forfeit
113: John Finnerty (PB) p. Ryan Wade  0:57
120: Giancarlo Crivelli (PB) p. John Puchalski  3:32
126: Trey Watkins (PB) p. Ty Decker  0:41
132: Thomas Meer (RBC) d. Tore Capriglione  3-2
138: James Finnerty (PB) d. Brendan Clark  6-1
145: Riley Kelly (PB) d. Alex Spiezio  4-2
152: Dan States (RBC) p. Jake DeLorenzo  1:49
160: Chris Whitlock (RBC) p. Cory Gross  0:19
170: Jake Fioretti (PB) p. Dylan Murphy  5:28
182: Luke von Suskil (RBC) won by forfeit




1/2: Middletown North  34  -  RBC  31
152: Dan States (RBC) p. Fred Svenson 3:29
160: Chris Whitlock (RBC) d. Anthony Vetrano 4-2
170: Tyler Wilton (MN) d. Aiden Byrnes 4-3
182: Anthony Fabiano (MN) d. Max Von Suskill 9-3
195: Shawn McCord (RBC) d. Chad Freshnock 6-5
220: Ryan Schoer (RBC) d. Tyler Bienkowski 2-1
Hwt: Amani Rodriguez (MN) p. Dylan Farber 3:23
106: Eddie Walz (MN) by forfeit
113: Andrew Provenzano (MN) p. Ryan Wade 3:54
120: Matt Oden (MN) p. John Puchalski 1:31
126: Paul Capaldo (MN) md. Ty Decker 13-1
132: Tom Meer (RBC) p. Scott Svenson 5:06
138: Brendan Clark (RBC) md. Brian Ruane 9-0
145: Alex Spiezio (RBC) p. TJ Aleo 2:57


12/27: Caseys Finish 4th at Clipper Classic

MEDAL WINNERS

1st Place
160: Chris Whitlock
220: Shawn McCord

2nd Place
152: Dan States

3rd Place
132: Tom Meer
138: Brendan Clark
170: Aiden Byrnes



12/22: RBC  48  -  Lakewood  24
152: Dan States (RBC) p. Jonathan Flores  0:11
160: Dylan Murphy (RBC) p. Duvan Gonzalez  0:56
170: Aiden Byrnes (RBC) p. Oscar Morales  0:49
182: Max von Suskill (RBC) p. Anthony Terry  3:16
195: Isiah Nicholson (L) p. Joe Tamburri  0:29
220: Shawn McCord (RBC) p. Tyrie White  1:40
Hwt: Justin Sullivan (RBC) p. Joseph Farrar  0:32
106: No Match
113: Erik Cisneros (L) p. Ryan Wade  2:44
120: Jobany Joquez (L) p. John Puchalski  5:25
126: Ty Decker (RBC) p. Evencio Mendoza  1:19
132: Thomas Meer (RBC) d. Alex Martinez  4-2
138: Brendan Clark (RBC) d. Jorge Martinez  9-3
145: Marco Quintero (L) p. Alex Spiezio  1:59

12/22: RBC  45  -  Asbury Park  12
138: Brendan Clark (RBC) by forfeit
145: Alex Spiezio (RBC) p. Carl Henry  6:22 OT
152: Dan States (RBC) p. Jose Tebetitla  :21
160: Chris Whitlock (RBC) by forfeit
170: Aiden Byrnes (RBC) by forfeit
182: No Match
195: No Match
220: Shawn McCord (RBC) p. Ricky Cortes  1:57
Hwt: Domingo Perez (AP) p. Justin Sullivan  :43
106: No Match
113: Jarod Fletcher (AP) p. Ryan Wade   1:29
120: John Puchalski (RBC) d. Brandon Mendez  7-5 OT
126: Tom Meer (RBC) by forfeit
132: No Match



12/19: Neptune  42  -  RBC  27
220: Shawn McCord (RBC) p. John Seidle  3:50
Hwt: Justin Sullivan (RBC) d. Armando Menjivar  8-2
106: Isaiah Robinson (N) by forfeit
113: William Hernandez (N) p. Ryan Wade  1:30
120: Uriel Santiago (N) p. John Puchalski  :51
126: Isaiah Haymon (N) md. Ty Decker  10-2
132: Thomas Meer (RBC) p. Eliezer Santiago  5:31
138: Tareeq Hamilton (N) md. Brendan Clark  11-1
145: Sekou Harris (N) md. Alex Spiezio  9-0
152: Dan States (RBC) p. Leclerson Simeus  :54
160: Justin Patterson (N) d. Chris Whitlock  6-3
170: Jose Caraballo (N) d. Aiden Byrnes  12-9
182: Dae'Sean Brown (N) p. Frances Duggan  :31
195: Max Von Suskil (RBC) p. Zach Youngberg  3:17




12/15: Caseys Finish 3rd at Icebreaker

Medal Winners

1st Place

160: Chris Whitlock
195: Shawn McCord
220: Ryan Schoer

2nd Place
152: Dan States

3rd Place
113: Ryan Wade
132: Tom Meer
Hwt: Justin Sullivan


2012-2013 Season Preview

2011-2012 Final Record: 14-9
6th Place District 22
SJNPA State Sectional Semifinalists
6th Place B-North
2nd Place Clayton Clipper Classic
5th Place Matawan Icebreaker

RBC is coming off one of their most successful seasons in years as the team recorded 14 wins on their way to a winning record.  There were a few key losses to graduation, but the Caseys have a nice group coming back.  Among the returners are District medal winner Dan States, and junior Shawn McCord, who recorded 22 wins as a sophomore.

If the returners take another step forward, and the some of the newcomers can have respectable seasons, the Caseys could once again find themselves putting together another winning season.


Wt  Possible Lineup
2012 Record
106
 (So) Ryan Wade
7-11
113
 (So) John Puchalski
2-13
126/132
 (Jr) Thomas Meer 15-14
126/132
 (Jr) Ty Decker 1-10
138/145
 (Jr) Brendan Clark
7-12
138/145
 (Jr) Alex Spezio 7-22
152/160
 (Sr) Chris Whitlock 14-10
152/160
 (Sr) Dan States 27-6 / 3rd D22
170
 (Jr) Aiden Byrnes
3-2
182
 (Jr) Shawn McCord 22-11
220
 (Jr) Ryan Schoer4-2
Hwt
 (So) Justin Sullivan
1-0
            
                                             
                                         

Wt  Graduated in 2012
2012 Record
160
 (Sr) Paul Alwell23-10 / 3rd D22
182
 (Sr) Andrew LaMura31-5 / 2nd D22, 4th R6
195
 (Sr) Anthony Dorsi19-10
220
 (Sr) Joe Maneira
7-6
Hwt
 (Sr) Joe Coscarelli14-6
          
                                             
                                 
















































































RBC Wrestling - Red Bank Catholic High School







































































RBC Wrestling / Red Bank Catholic Wrestling  / Wrestling Wrestling wrestling