Red Bank Catholic High School
112 Broad Street
Red Bank, NJ 07701
(732) 747-1774
(Monmouth County)


Mascot
Caseys

Colors
Green & Gold

Athletic Director
Joe Montano

Head Coach
Joe Gallagher
(5th Season in 2012)

Assistants
Dan Hall
Jeff Embry

Section
SJ Parochial A

Division
B-North

District
22

Page Sponsored By:

Medal Winners

Matawan
Icebreaker


1st Place
182: Andrew LaMura

3rd Place
145: Chris Whitlock
152: Dan States
170: Shawn McCord
220: Ryan Schoer
Hwt: Joe Coscarelli


Clayton Clipper
Classic


1st Place
182: Andrew LaMura

2nd Place
152: Dan States
160: Paul Alwell
170: Shawn McCord
195: Anthony Dorsi
220: Ryan Schoer

3rd Place
106: Luciano DiNardi


District 22

2nd Place
182: Andrew LaMura

3rd Place
152: Dan States
160: Paul Alwell

Region 6

4th Place
182: Andrew LaMura



2011-2012 Final Record: 14-9
6th Place District 22
SJNPA State Sectional Semifinalists
6th Place B-North
2nd Place Clayton Clipper Classic
5th Place Matawan Icebreaker

TheShoreConference.com Wrestler of the Year
(Sr) Andrew LaMura - 182
Final Record: 31-5 (Team Leader in Wins)
4th Place Region 6
2nd Place District 22
Clayton Clipper Classic Champion
Matawan Icebreaker Champion




Wt   2011-2012 Roster
Record
106
 (So) Luciano DiNardi 1-7
106
 (Fr) Ryan Wade
7-11
113
 (Fr) Zach Hazley
6-23
113
 (Fr) John Puchalski
2-13
113
 (Jr) Pat Walsh 2-5
113
 (So) Allesandro Lombardo
0-1
120
 (Jr) Angelo Bailey1-3
120
 (Fr) Brian Riccio
0-5
126
 (So) Thomas Meer 15-14
126
 (So) Ty Decker 1-10
132
 (Fr) Kevin Mullen
0-1
132
 (So) Brendan Clark
7-12
138
 (So) Alex Spezio 7-22
145
 (Jr) Chris Whitlock 14-10
145
 (So) Tyler Gonella
0-3
152
 (Jr) Dan States 27-6
160
 (Sr) Paul Alwell23-10
160
 (So) Aiden Byrnes
3-2
170
 (So) Shawn McCord 22-11
182
 (Sr) Andrew LaMura31-5
195
 (Sr) Anthony Dorsi19-10
220
 (So) Ryan Schoer4-2
220
 (Sr) Joe Maneira
7-6
Hwt
 (Sr) Joe Coscarelli14-6
Hwt
 (Fr) Justin Sullivan
1-0
          
                                             
                

Date
  2011-2012 Results
Result
12/17
Matawan Icebreaker
5th Place
12/21
 vs. New Egypt
L 36-38
12/28
Clayton Clipper Classic
2nd Place
1/04
 @ Colts Neck
L 36-43
1/07
 @ Monmouth Regional (Quad)
W 39-31

      Freehold Boro
L 31-39

      Ocean Township
L 9-61
1/10
 @ Neptune
L 24-45
1/16
 vs. St. Rose
W 60-10
1/18
 vs. Red Bank Regional
W 48-22
1/21
 @ St. John Vianney (Tri)
W 40-28

       Lakewood
W 55-18
1/24
 vs. Holmdel
W 41-21
1/25
 vs. Manville
W 44-19
1/28
 @ Manchester (Quad)
W 33-27

      Pt. Beach
L 33-36

      Rumson
W 39-24
2/01
 vs. Shore Regional
W 32-24
2/04
 @ Long Branch (Tri)
L 15-45

      New Egypt
L 24-46
2/06
 SJNPA Quart: vs. Paul VI
W 43-25
2/08
 SJNPA Semis: @ St. Augustine
L 21-47
2/11
 @ Keansburg (Quad)
W 30-28

      Monsignor Donovan
W 55-12

      Asbury Park
W 69-6
2/18
District 22
6th Place
              
                                                                
                     


2011-2012 Season Recap

2/25: LaMura's Season Ends At Regions With 4th Place Finish

2012 Region 6 Agates

152 - (Jr) Dan States (R6 2v3)
PRE: #10 (Sr) Jon Buhagiar (Central) d. #7 (Jr) Dan States (RBC)  8-1

160 - (Sr) Paul Alwell
PRE: #5 (Jr) Dillion Stambaugh (Red Bank) d. #12 (Sr) Paul Alwell (RBC)  3-2

170 - (So) Shawn McCord
PRE: #3 (Jr) Tyler Richardson (Brick Memorial) p. #14 (So) Shawn McCord (RBC)  1:01
NOTE: McCord does not receive advancement history as a 4th-place District replacement for a withdrawn wrestler.

182 - (Sr) Andrew LaMura
SEMI: #5 (Jr) Glenn Cross (Matawan) d. #4 (Sr) Andrew LaMura (RBC)  8-3
WB2: #4 (Sr) Andrew LaMura (RBC) d. #3 (Fr) Tyree Sutton (Keansburg)  4-3
WB1: #4 (Sr) Andrew LaMura (RBC) d. #8 (Sr) Steve Hodgson (Southern)  3-1 OT
QF: #5 (Jr) Glenn Cross (Matawan / 29-4) d. #4 (Sr) Andrew LaMura (RBC)  5-1
PRE: #4 (Sr) Andrew LaMura (RBC) tf. #13 (Jr) Jacob Bell (Ocean Township)  17-1

2/22: Region Prelim Results

152: #10 (Sr) Jon Buhagiar (Central) d. #7 (Jr) Dan States (RBC)  8-1
160: #5 (Jr) Dillion Stambaugh (Red Bank) d. #12 (Sr) Paul Alwell (RBC)  3-2
170: #3 (Jr) Tyler Richardson (Brick Memorial) p. #14 (So) Shawn McCord (RBC)  1:01
182: #4 (Sr) Andrew LaMura (RBC) tf. #13 (Jr) Jacob Bell (Ocean Township)  17-1

LaMura Advances To Region Quarterfinals


2/18: RBC Sends 3 To Regions; Finish 6th At Districts

Andrew LaMura placed 2nd, while Dan States and Paul Alwell placed 3rd, as RBC finished 6th as a team at this year's District 22 Tournament at Red Bank Regional High School on Saturday.

The trio will now move on to Wednesday's opening round of the Region 6 Championships at the Pine Belt Arena in Toms River.

District 22 Medal Winners

2nd Place
182: Andrew LaMura

3rd Place
152: Dan States
160: Paul Alwell

2/11: RBC 30  -  Keansburg 28
182: Andrew LaMura (RBC) d. Tyree Sutton  4-3
195: Anthony Dorsi (RBC) d. John Manoes  7-2
220: Bradley Baker (K) d. Joe Maneira  7-5
Hwt: Justin Sullivan (RBC) by ff
106: Anthony Aziz (K) d. Ryan Wade  8-7
113: Valquan Rush (K) p. John Puchalski  1:08
120: Nic Vloyanetes (K) md. Zac Hazley  21-11
126: Tom Meer (RBC) d. Damien Zitzman  6-4
132: Carlos Fontanez (K) p. Brendan Clark  2:37
138: Jose Jara (K) d. Alex Spezio  11-5
145: Romello Union (K) d. Chris Whitlock  5-2
152: Dan States (RBC) p. Anthony Sandi  1:49
160: Paul Alwell (RBC) d. Mett Keddel  7-2
170: Shawn McCord (RBC) p. Yann Makayat  :31

2/11: RBC 55  -  Monsignor Donovan 12
170: Shawn McCord (RBC) p. Tyler DePaolo  :35
182: Andrew LaMura (RBC) by ff
195: Anthony Dorsi (RBC) by ff
220: No Match
Hwt: Joe Maneira (RBC) d. Steve Kenney  7-3
106: Ryan Wade (RBC) by ff
113: Zach Hazeley (RBC) by ff
120: Giovanni Fevola (MD) p. Brian Riccio  4:38
126: Tom Meer (RBC) p. Eric Glawson  7-6
132: Brendan Clark (RBC) md. David Meehan  16-2
138: Tom Donnelly (MD) p. Alex Spezio  :59
145: Chris Whitlock (RBC) by ff
152: Dan States (RBC) p. Francis Duddy  1:05
160: Paul Alwell (RBC) d. Domenico DiSalvo

2/11: RBC 69  -  Asbury Park 6
160: Paul Alwell (RBC) by ff
170: Shawn McCord (RBC) by ff
182: Andrew LaMura (RBC) p. Ardolson Etienne  3:22
195: Anthony Dorsi (RBC) d. Nedar Etienne  3-0
220: Joe Maneira (RBC) by ff
Hwt: Domingo Perez (AP) by ff
106: Ryan Wade (RBC) p, Jarod Fletcher  2;43
113: John Puchalski (RBC) by ff
120: Zach Hazely (RBC) by ff
126: Tom Meer (RBC) by ff
132: Ty Decker (RBC) d. Brian Miranda  10-5
138: Alex Spezio (RBC) d. DeShawn Miranda  10-6
145: Chris Whitlock (RBC) by ff
152: Dan States (RBC) by ff

2/8 SJNPA Semis: St. Augustine 47  -  RBC 21
220: Anthony Dorsi (RBC) p. Tyler Capille  1:35
Hwt: Joe Coscarelli (RBC) d. Tom Lynd  9-7
106: Steve Bergamo (SA) p. Ryan Wade  1:06
113: Brandon Cirillo (SA) md. Zach Hazley  16-4
120: Matt Dellinger (SA) p. Brian Riccio  :13
126: Tom Gattinella (SA) md. Tom Meer  12-1
132: Ed Donahue (SA) tf. Brendan Clark  15-0
138: Jarred Hodges (SA) d. Alex Spiezio  7-1
145: Joe Esposito (SA) by forfeit
152: Mark Patterson (SA) md. Dan States  11-1
160: Tyler Sentman (SA) d. Paul Alwell  7-1
170: James Bennett (SA) p. Shawn McCord  3:21
182: Andrew LaMura (RBC) p. Cory Pietrzyk
195: Joe Maneira (RBC) by ff

2/6 SJNPA Quarters: RBC 43  -  Paul VI 25
138: Jimmy Walsh (P) d. Alex Spiezio  5-0
145: Chris Whitlock (RBC) p. Ralph Venuto  1:29
152: Dan States (RBC) inj def over Jaime Calhoun
160: Matt O'Donnell (P) d. Paul Alwell  10-9
170: Shawn McCord (RBC) d. Rob Hehl  8-7
182: Andrew LaMura (RBC) p. Mark Alberto  2:22
195: Anthony Dorsi (RBC) md. Pat Omally  15-7
220: Joe Maneira (RBC) by ff
Hwt: Joe Coscarelli (RBC) by ff
106: Liam Kelleher (P) p. Ryan Wade  2:52
113: Tyler White (P) d. Zach Hazely  6-0
120: Pete Dorety (P) md. Brian Riccio  15-5
126: Tom Meer (RBC) p. Carlo Giovannetti  1:34
132: Nick Thiesen (P) p. Ty Decker  5:25

2/4: Long Branch 45  -  RBC 15
182: Andrew LaMura (RBC) d. Khalid Muhammad  4-1
195: Vin Roselli (LB) d. Anthony Dorsi  3-1
220: Joe Guidetti (LB) d. Joe Maineira  7-2
Hwt: Gianni Augustin (LB) d. Joe Coscarelli  5-4
106: Tommy Flannigan (LB) p. Ryan Wade  3:46
113: David Carmona (LB) p. Zach Hazley  3:49
120: Nick Menkin (LB) by ff
126: Tom Meer (RBC) d. Romulo Garcia  3-2
132: Luke Balina (LB) p. Brendan Clark  1:55
138: Nick George (LB) p. Alex Spiezio  5:02
145: Gavin Pejakovich (LB) d. Chris Whitlock  8-3
152: Jake George (LB) d. Dan States  11-5
160: Paul Alwell (RBC) d. Arturo Rios  3-1
170: Shawn McCord (RBC) by ff

2/4: New Egypt 46  -  RBC 24
106: Ryan Hagen (NE) p. Ryan Wade  2:49
113: Matt Carr (NE) p. John Puchalski  :43
120: Ryan Molokie (NE) p. Zach Hazley  1:44
126: Sean Pryzbylkowski (NE) md. Tom Meer  16-6
132: Ron Archer (NE) p. Ty Decker  5:10
138: Alex Spiezio (RBC) d. Jarrett Grala  3-2
145: Chris Whitlock (RBC) p. Jake Klige  :51
152: Dan States (RBC) p. Christian Bulow  :48
160: Paul Alwell (RBC) d. Dylan Pescatore  7-1
170: Brad Schwarze (NE) p. Shawn McCord  3:59
182: Tyler Miller (NE) d. Andrew LaMura  2-1
195: Anthony Dorsi (RBC) p. Kevin Mason  2:50
220: Owen Rowley (NE) d. Joe Maneira  1-0
Hwt: George Wolyn (NE) by DQ over Joe Coscarelli  :22

2/1: RBC 32  -  Shore Regional 24
106: Wade Ryan (RBC) md. Danny Welsh 12-3
113: Zach Hazley (RBC) d. Kevin Newenhouse 9-2
120: Jake Brown (S) p. Brian Riccio 1:33
126: Tom Meer (RBC) d. Connor Feroce 6-4 (OT)
132: Brendan Clark (RBC) d. Justin Citadino 3-2
138: Derek Arnette (S) p. Alex Spiezio 1:33
145: Sam Koenig (S) d. Chris Whitlock 6-4 (OT)
152: Dan States (RBC) p. Dylan Vieira :29
160: Chris Graham (S) d. Paul Alwell 3-1 (OT)
170: Dan Baillie (S) d. Shawn McCord 8-5
182: Andrew LaMura (RBC) md. Chris Wollman 13-0
195: Stefanos Koursaris (S) d. Anthony Dorsi 5-4
220: Joe Maneira (RBC) d. Dave Musselman 3-0
HWT: Joe Cascarelli (RBC) p. Rob Fallon 3:10

1/28: RBC 33  -  Manchester 27
152: Chris Whitlock (RBC) d. Joe Phillips 11-10
160: Dan States (RBC) p. Bradley Louth  1:53
170: Paul Alwell (RBC) d. Sean Rembach  6-1
182: McCord (RBC) d. Tomei  7-5
195: Andrew LaMura (RBC) p. Kevin Klebacher  1:06
220: Anthony Dorsi (RBC) p. Isaih Brown  1:07
Hwt: Ken Johnson (M) d. Joe Maneria  4-0
106: Ryan Wade (RBC) d. Aamir Greene  8-6
113: Noah Lester (M) d. Zach Hazley  8-4
120: Blake Borsetti (M) p. John Puchalski  1:38
126: Tom Meer (RBC) d. Mike Dohrenwend  1-0
132: Jesse Meaney (M) p. Brendan Clark  1:05
138: Chris Stafford (M) by forfeit
145: Isiah Jackson (M) d. Spiezio  6-0

1/28: Pt. Beach 36  -  RBC 33

145: Riley Kelly (PB) d. Chris Whitlock  4-0
152: Dan States (RBC) p. Jake Fioretti  :59
160: Paul Alwell (RBC) d. Dan Tighe  8-2
170: Aiden Byrnes (RBC) p. Drew Henderson  :55
182: Shawn McCord (RBC) p. Jordan Pettinato  :40
195: Andrew LaMura (RBC) by ff
220: Anthony Dorsi (RBC) p. Lucas Jordy  5:35
Hwt: Tim Morris (PB) p. Joe Maneira  2:15
106: Gustavo Garcia (PB) p. Ryan Wade  :40
113: Zack Schaller (PB) d. Zach hazley  1-0
120: Trey Watkins (PB) p. John Puchalski  :13
126: Tore Capriglione (PB) d. Ty Decker  7-2
132: James Finnerty (PB) d. Thomas Meer  10-8
138: Rob Finnerty (PB) p. Alex Spiezio  :56

1/25: RBC 44  -  Manville 19
106: Ryan Wade (RBC) d. Dimitri Kontos  14-7
113: Kevin Murillo (M) d. Zach Hazley  4-3
120: Ian DeFalco (M) p. John Puchalski  1:38
126: Thomas Meer (RBC) d. Chris Hardie  9-5
132: Milton Teixeira (M) d. Brendan Clark  5-4
138: Brian Burke (M) d. Alex Spiezio  3-1 SV
145: Pete Hando (M) md. Chris Whitlock  12-2
152: Dan States (RBC) p. Jacob Caswell  3:17
160: Paul Alwell (RBC) md. Alex Agans  9-1
170: Shawn McCord (RBC) md. Dave Dziwak  12-0
182: Andrew LaMura (RBC) by ff
195: Anthony Dorsi (RBC) p. Kyle Puza  1:09
220: Joe Maneira (RBC) p. Tommy Fasano  :58
Hwt: Joe Coscarelli (RBC) by ff

1/24: RBC 41  -  Holmdel 21
152: Dan States (RBC) by forfeit
160: Paul Alwell (RBC) p. Scott Bender 1:45
170: Jimmy Ilvento (H) d. Shawn McCord 9-3
182: No Match
195: Andrew LaMura (RBC) p. Jerry Lu :34
220: Tom Fazio (H) d. Anthony Dorsi 7-4
Hwt: Joe Coscarelli (RBC) d. Anthony Fernicola 3-2
106: Pat Ammirati (H) d. Ryan Wade 5-4
113: Billy Martin (H) p. Zach Hazely 2:20
120: Austin Guarino (H) p. John Puchalski :46
126: Thomas Meer (RBC) p. Dylan Hyland 4:58
132: Brendan Clark (RBC) d. Marco Lamberti 4-2
138: Alex Speizio (RBC) p. Nicholas Lehaf  :53
145: Chris Whitlock (RBC) p. Robbie Reddington :29

1/21: RBC 55  -  Lakewood 18
106: Ryan Wade (RBC) by ff
113: Carlos Velasquez (L) p. John Puchalski  :34
120: Zach Hazley (RBC) md. Juan Rivera  15-2
126: Tom Meer (RBC) d. Ed Carmona  10-6
132: Gary Carmona (L) p. Ty Decker  1:48
138: Alex Spiezio (RBC) by ff
145: No Match
152: Chris Whitlock (RBC) p. Hector Torres
160: Dan States (RBC) p. Jacob Alcantarra  :53
170: Paul Alwell (RBC) by ff
182: Andrew LaMura (RBC) by ff
195: Anthony Dorsi (RBC) by ff
220: Joe Maneira (RBC) p. Kenneth Enalls  :46
Hwt: Justice Lewis (L) p. Joe Coscarelli  1:35

1/21: RBC 40  -  St. John Vianney 28
106: Paul Piccione (SJV) Ryan Wade  :56
113: Matt Caracappa (SJV) p. Zach Hazely  2:48
120: Kevin Grady (SJV) p. John Puchalski  :49
126: Tom Meer (RBC) md. Nick Landi  9-0
132: Brendan Clark (RBC) d. Aidan Cole  3-1
138: Tim Duffy (SJV) d. Alex Spiezio  7-0
145: Nick Cioffi (SJV) md. Chris Whitlock  12-0
152: Dan States (RBC) p. Demetri Koutsoubis  :42
160: Anthony Ferraro (RBC) d. Paul Alwell  4-0
170: John McCord (RBC) d. Matt Falco  6-3
182: Andrew LaMura (RBC) by ff
195: Anthony Dorsi (RBC) p. Thomas Reese  :35
220: Joe Maneira (RBC) by ff
Hwt: Joe Coscarelli (RBC) by ff

1/18: RBC 48  -  Red Bank Regional 22
106: Ryan Burr (RBR) p. Ryan Wade  5:22
113: Zach Hazely (RBC) p. Matt Mery  2:24
120: Alphonse Muolo (RBR) by ff
126: Billy Terrarosa (RBR) md. Tom Meer  9-5
132: Adam Lynch (RBR) d. Brendan Clark  6-1
138: Youvanni Ruiz (RBR) md. Alex Spiezio  10-0
145: Chris Whitlock (RBC) p. Evan Brown  4:24
152: Dan States (RBC) p. Nick Krajewski  1:02
160: Paul Alwell (RBC) by ff
170: Shawn McCord (RBC) p. William Guinnessey  3:06
182: No Match
195: Andrew Lamura (RBC) by ff
220: Anthony Dorsi (RBC) p. Brandon Middleton  2:39
Hwt: Joe Coscarelli (RBC) by forfeit


1/16: RBC 60  -  St. Rose 10
106: No Match
113: Drew Squicciarini (SR) tf. Zach Hazley  15-0
126: Thomas Meer (RBC) p. Brad Squicciarini  1:37
132: Angelo Bailey (RBC) p. Mike Mackintosh  3:50
138: Alex Spiezio (RBC) p. Brendan O'Shea  2:48
145: Nick Greenquist (SR) tf. Chris Whitlock  20-5
152: Dan States (RBC) p. Steven Krakower  1:28
160: Paul Alwell (RBC) p. Sean Sullivan  1:02
170: Shawn McCord (RBC) p. Matt Syzmanksi  4:57
182: Andrew LaMura (RBC) by ff
195: Anthony Dorsi (RBC) by ff
220: No Match
Hwt: Joe Coscarelli (RBC) by ff

1/10: Neptune 45  -  RBC 24
132: Tareeq Hamilton (N) d. Angelo Bailey 13-6
138: Jose Caraballo (N) d. Alex Spiezio 5-2
145: Sekou Harris (N) by inj. def. over Tyler Gonella
152: Pedro Diaz (N) d. Chris Whitlock 6-2
160: Dan States (RBC) p. Mark Stephens 2:49
170: Dae'Sean Brown (N) d. Paul Alwell 7-1
182: Shawn McCord (RBC) p. Kendrick Mendez-Arcos  5:07
195: Andrew LaMura (RBC) by forfeit
220: John Seidle (N) p. Anthony Dorsi 2:25
Hwt: Joe Coscarelli (RBC) p. Armondo Menjizar 1:10
106: Justin Fuller (N) d. John Puchalski 6-1
113: Uriel Santiago (N) p. Allesandro Lombardo 1:37
120: Isaiah Haymon (N) p. Zach Hazley 2:17
126: Eliezer Santiago (N) p. Tom Meer 3:09

1/07: RBC 39  -  Monmouth 31
106: Juan Torres (MR) p. John Puchalski  :33
113: Joe Panchak (MR) p. Luciano DiNardi  5:26
120: Julio Hernandez (MR) p. Zach Hazley  :46
126: Tom Meer (RBC) p. Jose Hernandez  5:54
132: Dominick Cardella (MR) d. Angelo Bailey  9-2
138: Mike Montefinese (MR) md. Ty Decker
145: Ali Javaid (MR) md. Alex Spiezio  14-0
152: Chris Whitlock (RBC) d. Dan Armenti  12-8
160: Dan States (RBC) p. Keone Osby  2:55
170: Paul Alwell (RBC) p. Shannen McCue  1:27
182: Shawn McCord (RBC) d. Evan Imber  7-4
195: Andrew LaMura (RBC) p. Jalen Ramsey  :49
220: Anthony Dorsi (RBC) d. Anthony Baklouk  1-0
Hwt: Joe Coscarelli (RBC) by ff

1/07: Freehold Boro 39  -  RBC 32
Hwt: Joe Cascarelli (RBC) p. Joe Panzarino  1:33
106: Colin Monahan (FB) p. John Puchalski  :45
113: Jared Blum (FB) tf. Luciano DiNardi  17-1
120: Nick Badamo (FB) p. Zach Hazley  1:47
126: Cesar Lopez (FB) p. Kevin Mullen  1:41
132: Mike Triozzi (FB) d. Angelo Bailey  9-2
138: Thomas Nulty (FB) p. Ty Decker  3:51
145: Patrick Martinez (FB) d. Alex Spiezio  7-1
152: Zach Mostowsky (FB) md. Chris Whitlock  12-1
160: Dan States (RBC) p. William Zambricki  3:47
170: Paul Alwell (RBC) d. Schulyer Weiss  4-3
182: Shawn McCord (RBC) tf. Andrew Mikosh  19-4
195: Andrew LaMura (RBC) by ff
220: Anthony Dorsi (RBC) p. Dominic Ciarricco  3:07


1/07: Ocean Township 55  -  RBC 9
220: Colton Bigelow (OT) by ff
Hwt: Kyle Gora (OT) p. Joe Coscarelli  3:16
106: Costa Poniros (OT) p. John Puchalski  :25
113: Jordan Eugenis (OT) p. Pat Walsh  1:02
120: Andrew MacNeille (OT) p. Zach Hazely  1:25
126: Zach Hertling (OT) p. Thomas Meer  2:43
132: Jamel Sojourner (OT) by ff
138: Orion Rovegno (OT) by ff
145: Nick Pappayliou (OT) by ff
152: Dan States (RBC) d. Withler Marcelin  9-7
160: Paul Alwell (RBC) d. Mike Andre  4-3
170: Chris Pappayliou (OT) d. Shawn McCord  7-2
182: Andrew LaMura (RBC) d. Jacob Bell  9-7
195: Sam Sottile (OT) d. Anthony Dorsi  5-2

1/04: Colts Neck 43  -  RBC 36
195: Andrew LaMura (RBC) p. Fred Womack  :31
220: Frank Lefkowitz (CN) d. Anthony Dorsi  2-1
Hwt: Brandon Russo (CN) p. Joe Coscarelli  4:35
106: Nick Ottaviano (CN) p. Luciano DiNardi  4:19
113: Peter Ottaviano (CN) p. John Puchalski  :20
120: Ryan Carl (CN) p. Zach Hazley  4:38
126: Thomas Meer (RBC) p. Vincent Belfiore  3:02
132: Dylan Campbell (CN) p. Ty Decker  1:50
138: Nico Zampelle (CN) p. Brendan Clark  3:07
145: Connor McDonnell (CN) md. Alex Spiezio  19-6
152: Chris Whitlock (RBC) p. Christian Houlihan  3:20
160: Dan States (RBC) p. Stephen Olmo  1:46
170: Paul Alwell (RBC) p. William Hoffbauer  4:16
182: Shawn McCord (RBC) p. Nick Gentile  3:36

12/28: RBC Finishes 2nd @ Clayton Tournament

Medal Winners

1st Place
182: Andrew LaMura

2nd Place
152: Dan States
160: Paul Alwell
170: Shawn McCord
195: Anthony Dorsi
220: Ryan Schoer


3rd Place
106: Luciano DiNardi

12/22: New Egypt 38  -  RBC 36
160: Paul Alwell (RBC) p. Bryan Bray  :17
170: Brad Schearze (NE) md. John McCord  13-4
182: Tyler Miller (NE) p. Andrew LaMura  :27
195: Anthony Dorsi (RBC) by ff
220: Ryan Scoer (RBC) p. Owen Rowley  4:37
Hwt: Joe Coscarelli (RBC) p. George Wolyn  2:34
106: Ryan Hagen (NE) d. Luciano DiNardi  7-2
113: Matt Carr (NE) p. Pat Walsh  2:26
120: Ron Archer (NE) p. Zach Hazely  1:26
126: Ryan Molokie (NE) d. Tom Meer  8-4
132: Sean Pryzbylkowski (NE) p. Brendan Clark  3:51
138: Kyle Hendrickson (NE) md. Alex Spiezio  9-1
145: Chris Whitlock (RBC) p. Christian Bulow  4:09
152: Dan States (RBC) p. Jake Klige  2:56


12/17: Caseys Finish 5th At Icebreaker

Medal Winners

1st Place
182: Andrew LaMura

3rd Place
145: Chris Whitlock
152: Dan States
170: Shawn McCord
220: Ryan Schoer
Hwt: Joe Coscarelli

2011-2012 Season Preview

Head Coach: Joe Gallagher (5th Season)
Assistants: Dan Hall, Jeff Embry

2011 Final Record: 9-13

7th Place District 22
Tied 6th Place B-North
10th Place Matawan Icebreaker


2011-2012 Lineup
Wt   Wrestler Record
106
 (So) Luciano DiNardi
8-13
113
 (Jr) Pat Walsh
9-14
120
 (Jr) Angelo Bailey
14-12
126/132
 (So) Thomas Meer
0-11
126/132
 (So) Ty Decker
0-1
126/132
 (So) Brendan Clark
3-9
138
 (So) Alex Spezio
6-17
145
 (Jr) Chris Whitlock
17-12
152
 (Jr) Dan States
20-8
160
 (Sr) Paul Alwell
17-12
170
 (So) Shawn McCord
4-9
182
 (Sr) Andrew LaMura
24-8
195
 (Sr) Anthony Dorsi
12-17
220
 (So) Ryan Schoer
4-4
Hwt
 (Sr) Joe Coscarelli

          
                                                                  
                
Graduated in 2011
Wt.
 Wrestler
Record
145
 James Loures
28-6 / 2nd D22
145
 Dan Sita
1-1
152
 DJ Brown
1-7
160
 Frank Abt
7-10
171
 Brandon Davis
0-4
215
 David States
20-6
           
                              
                                   


Normally when a team has just three seniors in the lineup, there's a good chance that there is going to be a good amount of new faces in the lineup.  In the case of RBC they will have 13 out of 14 weights filled with returning varsity lettermen.

The strength of the lineup is from 145-up where five double digit winners return.  Among them are 20+ match winners Dan States, a junior, and senior Andrew LaMura.  Senior Paul Alwell and junior Chris Whitlock both won 17 bouts and should eclipse the 20+ mark this year.

Down low, five sophomores with varsity experience return as does junior Andrew Bailey, a 14-match winner in 2011.

With all this experience and talent returning, the Caseys should have one of their best teams in recent memory.  If they stay healthy, this team should put up the first winning season for the program in a very long time and could qualify for Sectionals, as well as make some noise in what is shaping up to be a very tough District.

Wrestler To Watch - (Sr) Andrew LaMura
LaMura was 2nd on the team in wins in 2011, and was one win away from advancing to the Regions.  He has a good shot at taking the next step in 2012 and could be a 30+ winner and District medal winner.













































































RBC Wrestling - Red Bank Catholic High School







































































RBC Wrestling / Red Bank Catholic Wrestling  / Wrestling Wrestling wrestling