Red Bank Catholic High School
112 Broad Street
Red Bank, NJ 07701
(732) 747-1774
(Monmouth County)


Mascot
Caseys

Colors
Green & Gold

Athletic Director
Joe Montano

Head Coach
Joe Gallagher
(3rd Season)

Section
SJ Parochial A

Division
A-Central

District
22

Medal Winners

Icebreaker

2nd Place
140: James Loures

3rd Place
112: Chris Whitlock


Buc Classic

2nd Place
215: David States

3rd Place
140: Joe Baron


Final Record: 7-15
9th Place District 22
6th Place Shore Conference Class A-Central
11th Place Buc Classic
7th Place Matawan Icebreaker

TheShoreConference.com Team MVP
(Jr) James Loures - 140 pounds & (Jr) David States - 215 pounds


Wt   Wrestler Record
103
 (Fr) Pat Walsh
5-18
103
 (Fr) Brian Vaughan
3-3
112
 (Fr) Chris Whitlock
14-16
119
 (Fr) Angelo Bailey
10-16
125
 (So) Matt Puchalski
0-22
130
 (Jr) James Loures
18-7
130
 (Fr) Joe Bimonte
1-12
135
 (Fr) Dan States
18-9
140
 (Sr) Joe Baron
12-14
145
 (Jr) Daryck Brown
5-16
152
 (Jr) Frank Abt
6-14
152
 (Jr) Dan Sita
0-2
160
 (So) Andrew LaMura
13-13
160
 (Jr) Nick Castellano
2-0
171
 (So) Paul Alwell
7-11
171
 (Jr) Ryan Dolan
6-14
189
 (Jr) Brandon Davis
1-1
189
 (So) Trevor Brain
0-4
215
 (Jr) Michael Dorsi
0-1
215  (Jr) David States
17-6
Hwt
 (So) Joe Coscarelli
7-8
        
 ____________________________  

Date
   Opponent
Result
12/19
  @  Matawan Icebreaker
7th Place
12/26
  @  Holmdel (Quad)
L 21-43

        Manalapan
L 0-60

        Raritan
L 3-69
1/02
  @  Red Bank Regional (Quad)
L 33-45

        Matawan
L 3-63

        Monmouth
L 27-48
1/04
  @  Manville
W 33-31
1/06
 vs.  New Egypt
L 12-60
1/09
  @  Buc Classic
11th Place
1/11
  @  Bishop Eustace
6:30pm
1/14
 vs.  Barnegat
L 9-57
1/16
  @  Keansburg (Quad)
W 39-37

        Manasquan
W 39-32

        Metuchen
L 18-40
1/20
 vs.  St. John Vianney
L 15-55
1/23
 vs. Middletown North (Tri)
L 33-42

        Pt. Beach
L 19-57
1/27
 vs.  Gloucester Catholic
W 50-19
1/29
  @  Monsignor Donovan
L 36-48
2/05
  @  Long Branch (Quad)
L 3-64

        St. Rose
W 42-21

        Shore Regional
L 27-42
2/13
  @  Keyport (Tri)
W 45-20

        Rumson
W 48-18
2/19
District 22
9th Place
           
                                                          
                


2/20: RBC Finishes 9th @ District 22 Tournament



2/13: RBC 48  -  Rumson 18
103: Walsh (RBC) by ff
112: Vaughan (RBC) by ff
119: Whitlock (RBC) p. Lenahan  3:30
125: Bailey (RBC) p. Chan  5:34
130: Bimonte (RBC) by ff
135: Loures (RBC) by ff
140: Dan States (RBC) by ff
145: Carducci (Rum) d. Baron  7-2
152: Hodgkiss (Rum) d. Brown  7-5
160: Schefer (Rum) d. Lamura  8-3
171: Von Pier (Rum) p. Dolan  1:50
189: Avino (Rum) d. Alwell  10-6
215: David States (RBC) by ff
Hwt: No Match

2/13: RBC 45  -  Keyport 20
103: No Match
112: Eltringham (K) tf. Vaughan  15-0
119: Wheeler (K) p. Whitlock  1:01
125: Bailey (RBC) md. Prevost  11-1
130: Loures (RBC) tf. Sollazzo  21-6
135: Dan States (RBC) p. B Prevost  :39
140: Baron (RBC) by ff
145: Brown (RBC) p. Hynes  4:59
152: Castellano (RBC) p. S Prevost  1:57
160: LaMura (RBC) p. Disbrow  1:34
171: Dolan (RBC) by ff
189: No Match
215: Corsi (K) d. David States  5-2
Hwt: Velasco (K) by ff

2/5: Shore Regional 42  -  RBC 27
103 Tommy Welsh (S) p. Patrick Walsh 3:00
112 Chris Whitlock (RBC) p. Connor Feroce 4:30
119 Angelo Bailey (RBC) p. Dan Pollard 5:00
125 Derek Arnette (S) p. Matt Pulchalski :45
130 James Loures (RBC) p. Garrett Sperling 5:00
135 Killian Fister (S) d. Dan States 4-1
140 Tyler Kimble (S) d. Joe Baron 7-0
145 Luke Bush (S) p. Daryck Brown 3:50
152 Joe Massaro (S) by inj. default over Frank Abt 3:45
160 Andrew Lamura (RBC) d. Stefanous Koursaris 7-1
171 Kevin Chapman (S) p. Ryan Dolan 5:15
189 Double Forfeit
215 David States (RBC) by forfeit
HWT Kevin Rittman (S) by forfeit

2/5: RBC 42  -  St. Rose 21
103: Walsh (R) d. Macentoch 12-7
112: Vaughan (R) won by forfeit
119: Sysmanski (S) d. Whitlock 12-5
125: Bailey (R) p. McTighe 4:24
130: Lores (R) d. Bozinos 4-1
135: Dan States (R) d. Clark 7-5
140: Baron (R) p. Carney 3:59
145: Brown (R) d. Greenquist 6-2
152: Sysmanski (S) p. Sita 2:29
160: Lamura (R) p. Sullivan :30
171: Siep (S) p. Dolan 1:22
189: Nugent (S) p. Davis 1:22
215: Dave States (R) p. Cantlon 1:53
HWT: No Match

2/5: Long Branch 64  -  RBC 3
103: Andrew Vieira (LB) p. Pat Walsh :59
112: Nick George (LB) p. Chris Whitlock 3:10
119: Tom Ging (LB) d. Angelo Bailey 7-2
125: Jamie Quijano (LB) p. Matt Puchalski 1:15
130: Andrew Cornell (LB) tf. James Loures 4:28 (18-3)
135: Scott Festejo (LB) p. Dan States :57
140: Luis Filipe (LB) tf. Joe Baron 5:24 (20-4)
145: Ryan Festejo (LB) d. Daryck Brown 7-2
152: Doug Cornell (LB) p. Dan Sita :56
160: Nick Visicaro (LB) by forfeit
171: Omar Akel (LB) by forfeit
189: Billy George (LB) by forfeit
215: David States (RBC) d. Jahil Davis 3-1
Hwt: No Match

2/1: Monsignor Donovan 48  -  RBC 36
103: Anthony D'Anton (MD) p. Pat Walsh 3:07
112: Chris Whitlock (RBC) p. Connor Hanson 3:43
119: Tim Donelly (MD) p. Angelo Bailey 4:20
125: Nick Kopp (MD) p. Matt Puchalski 1:24
130: James Loures (RBC) p. Grant Paulus 5:27
135: Dan States (RBC) p. Pat Thompson-Sevcick 3:17
140: Tim Nichols (MD) p. Joe Baron 3:07
145: Steve Glawson (MD) p. Darryck Brown 5:33
152: Frank Abt (RBC) p. Brian McGrath 1:20
160: Nick Castellano (RBC) by forfeit
171: Angelo Disalvo (MD) p. Andrew Lamura 2:37
189: Josh Kopp (MD) p. Ryan Dolan :52
215: David States (RBC) p. Rich Krammer 1:30
Hwt: Colin Testa (H) by forfeit

1/27: RBC 50  -  Gloucester Catholic 19
140: Baron (RBC) p. B. DiBartolo 1:49
145: D. DiBartolo (GC) d. Brown 9-2
152: Abt (RBC) p. Wethman 1:03
160: Lamura (RBC) p. Venuto 1:10
171: Casey (GC) d. Dolan 7-4
189: Davis (RBC) d. Johanson 19-17 (OT)
215: David. States (RBC) tf. Ruggerri 4:37 (19-4)
HWT: Reichardt (GC) by forfeit
103: Walsh (RBC) d. McPeak 4-3
112: Whitlock (RBC) d. Garland 11-4
119: Bailey (RBC) by forfeit
125: Riley (GC) p. Puchawski 3:51
130: Loures (RBC) p. Schaeffer 3:37
135: Danny States (RBC) p. Lee 2:20

1/23: Pt. Beach 57  -  RBC 19
140: Dan States (RBC) md. John Bruno 14-2
145: JoeBaron (RBC) p. Matt Schaller 3:15
152: Matt Morris (PB) p. Frank Abt 1:02
160: Nick Rega (PB) d. Andrew LaMura 8-7
171: Dylan Kelly (PB) p. Ryan Dolan 1:13
189: Taylor Gaal (PB) won by forfeit
215: David States (RBC) d. Andrew Gross 7-0
Hwt: Sean Driskill (PB) by forfeit
103: Gustavo Garcia (PB) p. Pat Walsh 3:18
112: Rob Finnerty (PB) p. Chris Whitlock :35
119: Mike Conlon (PB) p. Angelo Bailey 3:21
125: Nick Kaiafas (PB) p. Matt Puchalski :16
130: John Palsi (PB) by forfeit;
135: James Loures (RBC) p. Taylor Fioretti 3:35

1/23: Middletown North 42  -  RBC 33

135: James Loures (RBC) p. Joe Meehan  1:57
140: Dan States (RBC) d. Tyler Wilton  7-0
145: Mike Ruane (MN) p. Joe Baron  5:17
152: Adam Goscinski (MN) d. Frank Abt  6-1
160: Andrew LaMura (RBC) p. Steve Caminiti  1:39
171: Ryan Dolan (RBC) p. Tom Klemm  1:47
189: Brandon Vorrius (MN) by forfeit
215: Rob Mercantante (MN) p. David States  5:49
Hwt: Amani Rodriguez (MN) by forfeit
103: Cooper Davis (MN) d. Pat Walsh  4-1
112: Chris Whitlock (RBC) by forfeit
119: Angelo Bailey (RBC) by forfeit
125: Alex Dulin (MN) p. Matt Puchalski  :13
130: Kyle Engelken (MN) by forfeit

1/20: St. John Vianney 55  -  RBC 15
103: Sean Alwell (SJV) p. Brian Vaughn   3:5
112: Chris Whitlock (RBC) p. Nick Anzevino  :59
119: Tim Duffy (SJV) dec. Angelo Bailey  10-3
125: Ron Arbi (SJV) p. Matt Puchalski  3:12
130: Rob Cigna (SJV) p. Joe Bimonte  3:19
135: James Loures (RBC) p. Nick Cioffi  :54
140: Jordan Gilpin (SJV) dec. Joe Baron  8-1
145: Anthony Piccione (SJV) dec. Frank Abt  9-4
152: Darryck Brown (RBC) dec. Kevin Alwell  3-2
160: Anthony Ferraro (SJV) md. Andrew LaMura  17-7
171: Glen Lucas (SJV) p. Ryan Dolan  1:57
189: Chris Spagnola (SJV) by forfeit
215: Colton Bigelow (SJV) p. Davide States  1:54
Hwt: Matt Brown (SJV) by forfeit


1/16: RBC 39  -  Keansburg 37
103: Valquan Rush (K) d. Pat Walsh  11-5
112: Brian Vaughan (RBC) by forfeit
119: Chris Whitlock (RBC) p. Syed Aslam  2:30
125: Josh Romero (K) md. Angelo Bailey  10-2
130: James Loures (RBC) p. Nick Schifano  :32
135: Dan States (RBC) d. Kevin Mount  6-5
140: Joe Baron (RBC) p. Connor Curtis  1:57
145: Tom Lacey (K) p. Daryck Brown  5:31
152: Frank Abt (RBC) p. Yeremy Murillo  2:36
160: Andrew LaMura (RBC) p. Devin Boyd  3:20
171: Brandon Moreno (K) p. Ryan Dolan  4:22
189: Matt Kedell (K) by forfeit
215: David States (RBC) p. Bradley Baker  :51
Hwt: Dominick Viola by forfeit


1/16: RBC 39  -  Manasquan 32
103: Cassin Loures (M) tf. Pat Walsh  15-0
112: Chris Whitlock (RBC) p. Mike Henriques  2:53
119: Conner Schobel (M) d. Angelo Bailey  2-1
125: Christian Felstedt (M) p. Matt Puchalski  :57
130: James Loures (RBC) p. Mike Panzino  5:26
135: Dan States (RBC) by forfeit
140: Joe Baron (RBC) by forfeit
145: Daryck Brown (RBC) d. Ben Warner  1-6
152: Vinnie Belleran (M) p. Frank Abt  3:45
160: Andrew LaMura (RBC) d. Corey Phillips  7-5
171: Ryan Dolan (RBC) d. Harry Warner  7-3
189: Mitch Linde (M) by forfeit
215: David States (RBC) p. Shawn Miller  :43
Hwt: Robert Forst (M) by forfeit


1/16: Metuchen 40  -  RBC 18
119: Bailey (RBC) d. Albergo 9-6
125: Freed (M) p. Puchawski :39
130: Loures (RBC) d. Borden 6-3
135: Sullivan (M) md. Dan States 9-0
140: Shampain (M) d. Baron 6-5
145: Alfonsi (M) p. Brown 1:00
152: Weidmaier (M) d. Abt 6-4
160: Walsh (M) d. Lamura 7-3
171: Grossman (M) d. Dolan 5-4
189: Meng (M) by forfeit
215: David States (RBC) d. Rosentsvit 5-3
HWT: Vosinas (M) by forfeit
103: Walsh (RBC) by forfeit
112: Whitlock (RBC) d. Messina 5-2


1/14: Barnegat 57  -  RBC 9
103: Nick Fogarty (B) p. Pat Walsh  1:22
112: Ryan Fogarty (B) p. Chris Whitlock  3:54
119: Joe Mandara (B) p. Angelo Bailey  2:28
125: Ronnie Roeller (B) p. Matt Puchalski  :26
130: Sebastian Duffy (B) p. Joe Bimonte  3:08
135: Taylor Mitchell (B) d. James Loures  6-5
140: Joe Baron (RBC) d. Matt Sommers  3-0
145: Shane Herring (B) p. Daryck Brown  :37
152: Frank Abt (RBC) d. Ryan Kirk  7-4
160: Mike Cammarotta (B) p. Paul Alwell  3:29
171: Matt Schofield (B) d. Andrew LaMura  2-0
189: Lou Buscio (B) p. Ryan Dolan  4:31
215: David States (RBC) d. John Frigon  3-1
Hwt: Tony Frigon (B) d. Joe Coscarelli  9-3


1/9: Caseys Finish 11th @ Buc Classic

Medal Winners

2nd Place
215: David States

3rd Place
140: Joe Baron


1/6: New Egypt 60  -  RBC 12
152: Tyler Miller (N) p. Frank Abt  3:06
160: Bruce Horner (N) d. Andrew LaMura  4-2
171: Rigo Morfin (N) p. Paul Alwell  3:16
189: Ryan Dolan (RBC) p. Owen Rowley  4:51
215: Nick Puza (N) d. David States  5-4
Hwt: Joe Cascarelli (RBC) p. George Wolyn  1:39
103: Matt Carr (N) p. Pat Walsh  2:54
112: Ryan Molokie (N) d. Chris Whitlock  7-2
119: Kit Creager (N) p. Angelo Bailey  3:21
125: Alex Hampson (N) p. Matt Puchalski  1:08
130: Dustin Roman (N) p. Joe Bimonte 1:28
135: Alex Hinger (N) p. James Loures  4:54
140: Andrew Hinger (N) p. Joe Baron  1:45
145: Patrick Hampson (N) d. Daryck Brown 7-6


1/4: RBC 33  -  Manville 31
152: Abt (RBC) d. Altizar 15-9
160: Lamura (RBC) d. Agans 6-0
171: Dolan (RBC) d. Saultz 4-3
189: Alwell (RBC) p. Schlosser :43
215: States (RBC) by injury default over Castro
HWT: Coscarelli (RBC) d. DelGurdice 6-3
103: Raver (M) d. Walsh 7-0
112: Whitlock (RBC) by forfeit
119: Burke (M) p. Bailey :20
125: DeFalco (M) p. Tuchawski 3:34
130: Olmstead (M) p. Bimonte 1:19
135: Hando (M) md. Loures 12-4
140: Baron (RBC) d. Dzdziwak 5-1
145: Janner (M) p. Brown 3:54


1/2: Monmouth Regional 48  -  RBC 27
135: Dan States (RBC) p. David Fletcher
140: James Loures (RBC) p. Keone Osby
145: Joe Baron (RBC) d. Donovan Kollmar  3-2
152: Nick Jordan (MR) d. Frank Abt  4-2
160: Andrew LaMura (RBC) p. Jason Waydelis-Ruis
171: Mark Williams (MR) p. Ryan Dolan
189: Ronald Clearie (MR) p. Paul Alwell
215: Dave States (RBC) p. Scott Satcher
Hwt: Ryan Greenwood (MR) d. Joe Coscarelli  6-4
103: Joe Panchak (MR) p. Pat Walsh
112: Sean Sanderson (MR) p. Chris Whitlock
119: Darren Esposito (MR) by forfeit
125: Dominic Cardella (MR) p. Matt Puchalski
130: Rob Tungrian (MR) p. Joe Bimonte

1/2: Red Bank Regional 45  -  RBC 33
130: Rocky Leiner (RBR) p. Jim Bimonte :18
135: Dan States (RBC) d. Justin Ballard 2-1
140: James Loures (RBC) by forfeit
145: Dillon Stambaugh (RBR) d. Joe Baron 5-1
152: Connor Stambaugh (RBR) p. Frank Abt 4:30
160: Andrew LaMura (RBC) p. George Balanikas 5:47
171: Jon Lazo (RBR) inj. default Trevor Brain
189: Cliff O'Malley (RBR) p. Paul Alwell 1:46
215: David States (RBC) p. Billy Gangemi :29
Hwt: Joe Cascarelli (RBC) p. Zach Adams 5:16
103: Pat Walsh (RBC) by forfeit
112: Ben Swanson (RBR) p. Chris Whitlock 4:19
119: Alphone Muolo (RBR) by forfeit
125: Eddie Sembler (RBR) p. Matt Puchalski 1:16


1/2: Matawan 63  -  RBC 3
125: Patrick O'Donnell (M) p. Matt Puchalski  0:43
130: Dashaun Allen (M) p. Joe Bimonte  1:20
135: Johnny Short (M) tf. Dan States  18-3
140: Zeke Vega (M) d. Joe Baron  6-2
145: Tommy Dillon (M) md. Daryck Brown  8-0
152: Jon Kozman (M) d. Frank Abt  6-5
160: Jordan long (M) p. Andrew LaMura  1:07
171: Ryan Dolan (RBC) d. Tibor Ross  2-1
189: Glenn Cross (M) by forfeit
215: Mike Green (M) by forfeit
Hwt: Jimmy Alvarez (M) p. Joe Coscarelli  5:53
103: Timmy Birch (M) p. Pat Walsh  1:45
112: Hakan Yuksel (M) p. Chris Whitlock  3:39
119: No Match


12/26: Manalapan 60 - RBC 0
145: Kevin McGilvray (M) md. Daryck Brown 14-2
152: Geoff Kelman (M) d. Frank Abt  9-5
160: Luke Harary (M) tf. Andrew Lamura  15-0
171: Phil Imbriano (M) p. Ryan Dolan  :24
189: John Appice (M) d. Trevor Brain  4-2
215: No Match
Hwt: Mike Orlando (M) p. Joe Coscarelli  7:55 (2OT)
103: Victor Bachar (M) p. Brian Vaughan  1:08
112: Mike Aronson (M) p. Chris Whitlock  :28
119: Sal Geloso (M) p. Angelo Bailey  1:12
125: Chris Shea (M) p. Matt Puchalski  1:43
130: Reggie Hodge-Grant (M) p. Joe Bimonte  :18
135: John Wilson (M) d. Dan States  4-1
140: No Match

12/26: Raritan 69  -  RBC 3
140: Devin Holmes (R) p. Joe Baron  3:40
145: Steve Corona (R) p. Daryck Brown  1:31
152: Joe Masi (R) p. Frank Abt  3:44
160: Ryan Lynch (R) d. Andrew LaMura  1:15
171: Cameron Lentze (R) by injury default
189: Jon Swienicki (R) p. Trevor Brain  3:26
215: No Match
Hwt: Sebastian Lodato (R) p. Joe Coscarelli  4:00
103: Matt Lindo (R) p. Pat Walsh  1:12
112: Eric Mojica (R) d. Chris Whitlock  7-5
119: Anthony Scarcella (R) p. Angelo Bailey  2:28
125: Matt Mitchell (R) p. Matt Puchalski  :53
130: Tom Broderick (R) p. Joe Bimonte  1:22
135: Dan States (RBC) d. Brian French  8-6

12/26: Holmdel 43  -  RBC 21
135: James Loures (RBC) tf. Ed Chandler  20-4
140: Joe Baron (RBC) d. Brandon Murray  5-2
145: Jimmy Ilvento (H) md. Daryck Brown  11-2
152: Alex Reidy (H) d. Frank Abt  11-6
160: Andrew LaMura (RBC) d. Mike Grillo  7-4
171: Tim Kegley (H) p. Ryan Dolan  1:18
189: Tom Fazio (H) p. Paul Alwell  2:30
215: Anthony Fernicola (H) d. Trevor Brain  13-6
Hwt: David States (RBC) p. George Ibraham  2:34
103: Austin Guarino (H) d. Pat Walsh  9-7
112: Chris Whitlock (RBC) d. Dylan Hyland
119: Scott Bender (H) p. Angelo Bailey  1:37
125: Tom Colella (H) p. Mtt Puchalski  0:52
130: Alex Halpin (H) p. Joe Bimonte  4:54




12/19: Caseys Finish 7th @ Icebreaker

MEDAL WINNERS

2nd Place
140: James Loures

3rd Place
112: Chris Whitlock











































































RBC Wrestling - Red Bank Catholic High School







































































RBC Wrestling / Red Bank Catholic Wrestling  / Wrestling Wrestling wrestling