Red Bank Catholic High School
112 Broad Street
Red Bank, NJ 07701
(732) 747-1774
(Monmouth County)


2009 Season

Athletic Director
Joe Montano

Head Coach
Joe Gallagher

Section
SJ Parochial A

Division
A-Central

District
22

RBC Wrestling



2009 Red Bank Catholic Wrestling

Final Record: 5-16

Team Accomplishments
8th Place District 22
7th Place Shore Conference Class A-Central
14th Place Matawan Icebreaker

District 22 Tournament Medal Winner

2nd Place: Mike Byrnes (171)

TheShoreConference.com Team OW
(Sr) Mike Byrnes - 171 Pounds
Final Record: 20-7
2nd Place District 22 Tournament


Wt   Wrestler Record
103
 

112


119
 (Fr) Ryan Anderson
0-18
119
 (So) James Loures
19-9
125
 (Fr) Matt Pulchalski
0-1
130
 (Fr) EJ Sauer
4-11
135
 (So) DJ Brown
8-13
135
 (So) Frank Abt
3-14
140
 (Jr) Joe Baron
9-15
145
 (Fr) Andrew LaMura
2-8
145
 (Jr) Dan Krakower
1-11
152
 (Sr) Mike Rubano
3-17
160
 (Jr) Jack Conway
1-2
160
 (Fr) Paul Alwell
1-9
171
 (Sr) Mike Byrnes
20-7
189
 (Sr) John Czugh
16-11
215
 (Sr) Chris Donnelly
12-12
Hwt  (Sr) Chris Spahr
0-2
Hwt
 (Jr) Dan Robinson
7-7
        
 ________________________  

  Date
   Opponent
Result
12/20
  @  Matawan Icebreaker
14th Place
12/22
  vs. Manville
W 36-27
12/27
  @  Raritan (Quad*)
L 0-67

       Holmdel*
L 18-45

       Manalapan*
L 6-57
1/03
  @  Red Bank Regional (Quad*)
L 24-50

       Matawan*
L 16-62

       Monmouth Regional*
W 45-22
1/07
  @  New Egypt
L 15-64
1/10
  @  Keyport (Tri*)
W 48-28

       Rumson*
L 24-47
1/12
  vs. Bishop Eustace
L 18-61
1/15
  vs. Barnegat
L 6-66
1/17
  @  Keansburg (Quad*)
L 24-36

       Manasquan*
W 39-36

       Metuchen*
L 18-51
1/21
  @  St. John Vianney
L 3-69
1/31
  vs. Monsignor Donovan
L 25-51
2/07
  @  Long Branch (Quad*)
L 12-54

       Shore Regional*
L 22-43

       St. Rose*
W 49-12
2/11
  @  Neptune
L 25-43
2/20
District 22
8th Place
           
                                                         
               

*****

2/28: Byrnes Finishes Season One Win Shy of Region 6 Medal

Senior Mike Byrnes won his wrestleback quarterfinal bout over TR South's Mike Schumann, 13-7, but was defeated in the semifinal by Brick Memorial's Mike Kiley in overtime, 2-1.  The loss ends Byrnes' season and career fro RBC one win shy of a Region 6 medal.

Congratulations to Mike on a great season!

*****

2/27: Byrnes Falls To Seidenberg, Moves Into Wrestlebacks

Mike Byrnes lost by fall to top-seeded and unbeaten Dan Seidenberg in Friday night's Region 6 quarterfinal.  With the loss, Byrnes moves into Saturday's wrestleback bracket where he will take on TR South's Mike Schumann.


*****

2/24: Byrnes Wins Tuesday Opener, Advances to Region Quarters

Mike Byrnes majored Jackson Liberty's Keenan Sayers, 10-1, on Tuesday night to move on into Friday night's quarterfinal round of the Regions.



2/21: Byrnes Advances To Regions

Senior Mike Byrnes finished in 2nd place in the 171-pound weight class at the District 22 Tournament to clinch a spot in the 2009 Region 6 Wrestling Tournament at the Ritacco Center in Toms River.

Byrnes will be on the mat Tuesday night in the opening round against Keenan Sayers of Jackson Liberty.



2/11: Neptune 43  -  RBC 25
103: Green (N) by forfeit
112: Zara (N) by forfeit
119: Lourdes (R) p. Caster :26
125: Sauer (R) p. Howard 2:38
130: Brown (R) d. Rugma 6-5
135: Hercules (N) p. Abt 2:39
140: Meadows (N) d. Baron 8-4
145: Castellanls (N) d. Krakower 3-1
152: Pierce (N) md. Rubano 17-4
160: Staples (N) by forfeit
171: Byrnes (R) d. Foster 7-0
189: Czugh (R) p. Gaines 3:26
215: Seidle (N) p. Donnelly 2:19
HWT: Rainey (N) d. Robinson 10-5





2/7: Shore 43  -  RBC 22
160: Chris Remedios (S) p. Paul Alwell :58
171: Mike Byrnes (RBC) md. Mickey Wollman 14-2
189: John Czugh (RBC) p. Mike MacStudy :41
215: Chris Donnelly (RBC) by forfeit
HWT: Dan Robinson (RBC) by forfeit
103: Double Forfeit
112: Derek Arnette (S) by forfeit
119: Garrett Sperling (S) d. James Loures 6-3
125: Killian Fister (S) d. E.J. Sauer 10-9
130: Luke Bush (S) p. Daryck Brown 3:13
135: John Dibling (S) p. Frank Abt 1:41
140: Tyler Kimble (S) md. Joe Baron 10-1
145: Yavuz Eriske (S) p. Dan Krakower 3:47
152: Kevin Chapman (S) d. Mike Rubano 6-0

2/7: Long Branch 54  -  RBC 12
152: Jon Robertson (LB) p. Mike Rubano  2:23
160: Nick Visicaro (LB) tf. Paul Alwell  24-9
171: Omar Akel (LB) md. Mike Byrnes  8-0
189: Billy George (LB) md. John Czugh  14-5
215: Randy Rodriguez (LB) d. Dan Robinson  6-1
HWT: Ameer Washington (LB) p. Chris Donnelly  1:28
103: Andrew Vieira (LB) by forfeit
112: Matt Eggie (LB) by forfeit
119: James Loures (RBC) p. Joseph Popo  4:55
125: Scott Festejo (LB)  by forfeit
130: DJ Brown (RBC) p. William Kashdan  3:15
135: Andrew Cornell (LB) p. Frank Abt  5:30
140: Justin Clarke (LB) p. Joe Baron  1:42
145: Mateus Mattos (LB) by forfeit

2/7: RBC 49  -  St. Rose 12
145: Krakower (RBC) by forfeit
152: Rubano (RBC) by forfeit
160: Double forfeit
171: Byrnes (RBC) d. Seip 6-3
189: Czugh (RBC) by forfeit
215: Double forfeit
HWT: Donnelly (RBC) p. Newton 1:05
103: Szymanski (SR) by forfeit
112: Bozinos (SR) by forfeit
119: Loures (RBC) p. Hendrickson 1:03
125: Sauer (RBC) p. Northrup :59
130: Brown (RBC) p. Canning 1:26
135: Double forfeit
140: Baron (RBC) md. Greenquist 12-4



1/31: Monsignor Donovan 51  -  RBC 26
130: Nichols (MD) p. Brown  3:35
135: Abt (RBC) d. Stapleton  8-6
140: Glawson (MD) p. Baron  3:48
145: Cappetta (MD) p. Krakwer  2:38
152: Caffrey (MD) p. Rubano  1:03
160: DiSalvo (MD) p. Alwell  1:28
171: Byrnes (RBC) p. Sheehan  1:40
189: Kopp (MD) d. Czugh  3-2 (3OT)
215: Donnelly (RBC) p. Heaney  1:51
Hwt: Robinson (RBC) p. Kraemer  5:05
103: D'Anton (MD) by forfeit
112: Anicic (MD) by forfeit
119: Loures (RBC) tf. Donnelly  16-1
125: Matthews (MD) p. Pulchalski  1:32




1/21: St. John Vianney 69  -  RBC 3
130:  Nick Proto (SJV) by forfeit
135: Jason Byer (SJV) p. Darryck Brown  3:40
140: Jordan Gilpin (SJV) p. Dan Krakower  :28
145: Kyle Blazic (SJV) by forfeit
152: Dan Falco (SJV) d. Michael Rubano  8-5
160: JP Byrne (SJV) p. Paul Alwell  1:54
171: Michael Byrnes (RBC) d. Glenn Lucas  5-1
189: Mike Kevlin (SJV) d. John Czugh  6-1
215: Colton Bigelow (SJV) p. Chris Donnelly  2:11
HWT: Chris Spagnole (SJV) p. Dan Robinson  5:12
103: Dan Anderson (SJV) by forfeit
112: Mike Murcia (SJV) by forfeit
119: Rob Cigna (SJV) p. Ryan Anderson  1:48
125: Ryan Skinner (SJV) d. James Lores  2-1



1/17: Metuchen 51  -  RBC 18
HWT:  George Vosinas (M) d. Chris Donnelly  11-6
103: Josh Adlerman (M) by forfeit
112: Charles Messina (M) by forfeit
119: Jake Freed (M) p. Ryan Anderson  1:09
125: James Lores (RBC) p. Brody Gordon  3:14
130: Sean Aquadro (M) by forfeit
135: Lucas Dalfonsi (M) p. Darryck Brown  5:26
140: Zach Shampain (M) d. Joe Barone  4-2
145: Mickey Ladines (M) p. Dan Krakower  1:33
152: Kevin Walsh (M) d. Michael Rubano  10-4
160: Nick Ciccone (M) p. Paul Alwell  0:23
171: Michael Byrnes (RBC) d. Quin Meng  9-2
189: John Czugh (RBC) d. Jake Duva  2-1
215: Dan Robinson (RBC) p. Larry Rosenvitz  5:14


1/17: Keansburg 46  -  RBC 24
103: Valquan Rush (K) by forfeit
112: Syed Aslam (K) by forfeit
119: Josh Romero (K) md. Ryan Anderson  14-6
125: James Loures (RBC) d. Kevin Mount  10-5
130: Esau Gomez (K) by forfeit
135: Daryck Brown (RBC) d. Miguel Flores  9-8
140: Joe Baron (RBC)  p. Yermey Murillo  3:53
145: Tom Lacey (K) p. Frank Abt  1:32
152: Steve Burns (K) d. Mike Rubano  4-1
160: Brandon Moreno (K) d. Pual Alwell  10-5
171: Mike Byrnes (RBC) p. Fernando Garcia  0:48
189: John Czugh (RBC) by forfeit
215: Albert Bedell (K) p. Dan Robinson  2:20
Hwt: Dominick Viola (K) p. Chris Donnelly  4:47


1/17: RBC 39  -  Manasquan 36
103: Schobel (M) by forfeit
112: Iorillo (M) by forfeit
119: Chionchio (M) d. Anderson 12-11
125: Loures (R) p. Panzino 1:47
130: Diaz (M) by forfeit
135: Brown (R) d. Chavez 8-4
140: Warner (M) p. Krakower 3:44
145: Barren (R) p. Phillips 3:47
152: Bellaran (M) p. Rubano 1:04
160: Scatuorchio (M) d. Alwell 8-7
171: Bynres (R) p. Linde 1:19
189: Czugh (R) p. Smith 1:42
215: Robinson (R) by forfeit
HWT: Donnelly (R) by forfeit




1/15: Barnegat 66  -  RBC 6
152: Lapoint (B) p. Rubano 3:57
160: Krauchick (B) p. Alwell 1:57
171: Ebinger (B) by forfeit
189: Czugh (RBC) d. Wills 3-2
215: J. Frigon (B) p. Robinson 3:10
HWT: T. rigon (B) by forfeit
103: Downs (B) by forfeit
112: Fogerty (B) by forfeit
119: Roeller (B) d. Anderson 12-8
125: Loures (RBC) d. Mitchell 3-2
130: Wigant (B) by forfeit
135: Sommers (B) d. Brown 6-4
140: Herring (B) p. Krakower 3:47
145: Riccitelli (B) p. Baron 3:20



1/12: Bishop Eustace 61  -  RBC 18
130: Kelly (BE) by forfeit
135: Orre (BE) p. Brown 1:34
140: Lenahan (BE) p. Abt 1:26
145: Shay (BE) p. Baron 2:28
152: Knight (BE) d. Rubano 12-5
160: Gray (BE) p. Alwell 3:29
171: Stilley (BE) won by injury default over Byrnes 3:00
189: Solvaski (BE) d. Czugh 3-2
215: Robinson (RBC) p. Reimer 1:47
HWT: Donnelly (RBC) p. Schavo :50
103: Margrath (BE) by forfeit
112: Wagner (BE) by forfeit
119: Gallagher (BE) p. Anderson 3:10
125: Loures (RBC) p. Rodis 3:38




1/10: Rumson 47  -  RBC 24
189: Czugh (RBC) p. Rivera 1:27
215: Robinson (RBC) p. Avino 1:19
HWT: Donnelly (RBC) p. Morse :15
103: Mattis (R) won by forfeit
112: Christ (R) won by forfeit
119: Oppenheim (R) tf. Anderson 19-4, 5:30
125: Scire (R) md. Loures 15-6
130: Post (R) md. Sauer 9-0
135: Carducci (R) p. Brown 2:37
140: Scheffer (R) d. Abt 6-0
145: Hodgkiss (R) d. Baron, 2-0, OT
152: Sussman (R) md. Rubano 11-2
160: VonPier (R) p. Alwell 3:41
171: Byrnes (RBC) p. Allen :55


1/10: RBC 48  -  Keyport 28
171:  Michael Byrnes (RBC) p. Steve Herman  0 :22
189: John Czugh (RBC) d. Jake Corsi  2-1
215: Chris Donnelly (RBC) d. Zack Sappah  6-3
HWT: Greg Velasco (K) by forfeit
103: Tyler Eltringham (K) by forfeit
112: Louis Ryan (K) by forfeit
119: Zach Ramsaier (K) p. Ryan Anderson  3:49
125: James Loures (RBC) p. Tom Sollazzo  1:26
130: EJ Sauer (RBC) won by forfeit
135: Tom Jordan (K) md. Darryck Brown  13-2
140: Frank Abt (RBC) p. Ryan Hynes  1:36
145: Joe Barone (RBC) p. Nick Discrow  1:59
152: Michael Rubano (RBC) p. Dan Shloyda  3:42
160: Paul Alwell (RBC) p. Zach Snyder  1:37




1/07: New Egypt 64  -  RBC 15
103: Carr (NE) by forfeit
112: Creager (NE) by forfeit
119: Milligan (NE) p. Anderson 2:54
125: Loures (RBC) p. Hampson 2:42
130: Wahlertz (NE) p. Sauer 1:56
135: Hinger (NE) d. Brown 8-5
140: Hinger (NE) p. Baron 2:42
145: Miller (NE) p. LaMura 1:18
152: Schwarze (NE) by forfeit
160: Puza (NE) by forfeit
171: Morfin (NE) d. Byrnes 7-5
189: Czugh (RBC) p. Petrank 1:45
215: Donnelly (RBC) d. Reynolds 7-0
HWT: Hopkins (N) p. Robinson 1:58




1/03: Red Bank Regional 50  -  RBC 24
103: Eddie Sembler (RB) by forfeit
112: Cesar Sosa (RB) by forfeit
119: Rocky Leiner (RB) p. Ryan Anderson  1:42
125: James Lores (RBC) p. Anthony Bravo  1:17
130: Nick Lettier (RB) d. EJ Sauer  8-6
135: Darryck Brown (RBC) p. Jack Henning  3:44
140: Paul Muolo (RB) d. Frank Abt  17-10
145: Joe Barone (RBC) p.  1:19
152: Joey Bravo (RB) p. Andrew Lamura  1:40
160: Caleb Doherty (RB) d. Mike Rubano  20-4
171: Michael Byrnes (RBC) p. Jon Lazo  3:20
189: Cody O'Malley (RB) d. John Czugh  5-1
215: Connor Lawlor (RB) p. Chris Donnelly  0:41
HWT: Mike Damien (RB) p. Dan Robinson  0:21


1/03: Matawan 62  -  RBC 16
103: Timmy Birch (M) by forfeit
112: Patrick O'Donnell (M) by forfeit
119: Thomas Dilon (M) p. Ryan Anderson  0:36
125: James Loures (RBC) md. Devon Rust  18-6
130: Zeke Vega (M) tf. EJ Sauer  17-2
135: Johnny Short (M) p. Frank Abt  0:48
140: Joe Baron (RBC) p. Dave Silverman  3:39
145: Jordan Long (M) p. Dan Krakower  3:08
152: Chris Carillo (M) p. Paul Alwell  2:39
160: Tibor Ross (M) p. Michael Rubano  0:47
171: Mike Byrnes (RBC) p. Billy Crombie  1:23
189: Rob Rivera (M) d. John Czugh  3-1
215: Andre Hodge (M) by forfeit
Hwt: Chris Howley (M) by forfeit

1/03: Red Bank Catholic 45  -  Monmouth 22
103: No Match
112: Dominick Cardella (M) by forfeit
119: David Fletcher (M) p. Ryan Anderson 5:50
125: James Loures (R) p. Robert Tungrian  4:44
130: EJ Sauer (R) p. Mufee Navedo  2:55
135: DJ Brown (R) d. Nick Jordan  12-7
140: Tom Buck (M) md. Frank Abt 13-1
145: Joe Baron (R) d. Donovan Kollmar  5-2
152: Andrew LaMura (R) p. Joe Zoppi 5:22
160: Mike Rubano (R) p. Alejandro Portunado  1:42
171: Mike Byrnes (R) d. Ronald Clearie 15-11
189: Jon Czugh (R) by forfeit
215: Ryan Greenwood (M) p. Chris Donnelly  1:58
HWT: Dan Robinson (R)  by forfeit



12/27: Raritan 67  -  RBC 0
152: Ryan Lynch (R) by forfeit
160: Joe Masi (R) tf. Mike Rubano
171: Dan Seidenberg (R) tf. Mike Byrnes
189: Nick Hungerford (R) d. Arthur Czugh  6-1
215: Sebastien Lodato (R) p. Chris Donnelly  2:56
Hwt: Matt Walsh (R) by forfeit
103: No Match
112: No Match
119: Connor McGrath (R) p. Ryan Anderson  1:10
125: Chris VanFechtman (R) p. James Loures  2:27
130: Cody Mooney (R) p. EJ Sauer  3:53
135: Matt Wynne (R) p. Frank Abt  2:58
140: George Davis (R) p. Joe Baron  3:44
145: Chris LoBello (R) p. Andrew LaMura  0:47

12/27: Holmdel 45  -  RBC 18
145: Reidy (H) p. Krakower
152: Johnson (H) md. LaMura
160: Kegley (H) d. Rubano
171: Byrnes (RBC) p. Zaccolo
189: Czugh (RBC) p. Mauritzen
215: Donnelly (RBC) d. Fazio
Hwt: Moschella (H) d. Spahr
103: Hyland (H) by forfeit
112: Fazio (H) by forfeit
119: Halpin (H) p. Anderson
125: Loures (RBC) d. Colella
130: Appicello (H) md. Sauer
135: Murray (H) md. Abt
140: Ilvento (H) d. Baron


12/27: Manalapan 57  -  RBC 6
140: John Wilson (M) d. Joe Baron  10-4
145: David Allan (M) p. Dan Krakower  1:22
152: Joe Mammalello (M) p. Andrew LaMura  0:40
160: Luke Harary (M) d. Mike Rubano  4-0
171: Mike Byrnes (RBC) p. Phil Imbriano  1:21
189: Bryan Belloff (M) d. Arthur Czugh  3-1
215: Joe LaCugna (M) d. Chris Donnelly  6-2
Hwt: Dan Cushley (M) p. Chris Spahr  1:45
103: Chris Shea (M) by forfeit
112: No Match
119: Connor Wilson (M) p. Ryan Anderson  2:52
125: Matt Stevenson (M) d. James Loures  4-0
130: Vin Signoriello (M) p. EJ Sauer  1:00
135: Kevin MCGilvray (M) p. Frank Adt  3:20



12/22: RBC 36  -  Manville 27
171:  Jack Conway (RBC) by forfeit
189: Michael Byrnes (RBC) p. Kevin Sellar
215: Arthur Czugh (RBC) by forfeit
HWT: Chris Donnelly (RBC) d. David Castro
103: No Match
112: Dan Brace (M) by forfeit
119: Devon Burke (M) p. Ryan Anderson
125: James Loures (RBC) p. Ernest Yakobchuk
130: David Olmsted (M) d. EJ Sauer
135: Nick Janner (M) p. DJ Brown
140: Peter Hando (M) p. Frank Abt
145: Joe Baron (RBC) d. Dylan Painter
152: Andrew LaMura (RBC) d. Alex Agans
160: Mike Rubano (RBC) d. Scott Alpizar


12/20: RBC Finishes 14th @ Matawan Icebreaker


6th Place
215: Arthur Czugh





































































RBC Wrestling - Red Bank Catholic High School







































































RBC Wrestling / Red Bank Catholic Wrestling  / Wrestling Wrestling wrestling