112 Broad Street
Red Bank, NJ 07701
(732) 747-1774
(Monmouth County)

SCHOOL WEBSITE
DIRECTIONS



Mascot
Caseys

Colors
Green & Gold

Athletic Director

Joe Montano

Head Coach

Joe Gallagher
(9th Season in 2016)

Assistants
Andrew LaMura
Vinny Belleran

Section
SJ Parochial A

Division
B-North

District
22







RBC Wrestling

1 State Champion
(Tom Seitz  74)

4 State Place Winners
(Last: McCord - 2014)

3 Region Champions
(Last: Conte - 83)

29 District Champions
(Last: McCord - 2014)

Single Season Wins - 34
Shawn McCord - 2014

Career Wins - 93
Shawn McCord - 2011-2014







Like this site?
Help support this site!

Much Thanks!



Current Record: 4-12  /  Division Record: 1-5

1/30: Keansburg  39  -  RBC  36
106: Christopher Durnien (RBC) by forfeit
113: Dinilo Ferrer (K) p. Andrew Lennert  0:45
120: Patrick Edwards (K) p. Leonard Meer  5:56
126: Hector Trianna (K) d. Brandon Bennett  3-1
132: Ethan Byrne (RBC) p. Kevin Rogers  1:15
138: Dackota Read (K) by forfeit
145: Jace Fanelli (RBC) p. Brian Edwards  3:20
152: Chris Lamb (RBC) p. Basit Khan  0:14
160: Steven Cimelewski (RBC) by forfeit
170: George Burdick (K) p. Rocco Borghetti  0:14
182: Michael Pasterchik (RBC) p. Liam Riecks  0:20
195: Will Lambert (K) d. Christian Pritzlaff  2-0
220: Danny Bauman (K) d. Zach Bettigole  5-2
285: Paul Liseno (K) p. Alex Sargiss  3:32

1/30: Shore  45  -  RBC  24
285: Alex Sargiss (RBC) by forfeit
106: Brad Smuro (S) p. Christopher Durnien  0:33
113: Matt Klemser (S) p. Andrew Lennert  1:15
120: Tim Klemser (S) p. Leonard Meer  0:25
126: Ethan Byrne (RBC) p. Alex Nichols  1:55
132: Jack McCrae (S) d. Brandon Bennett  3-1
138: Justin L Valerio (S) by forfeit
145: John Biagi (S) p. Jace Fanelli  0:44
152: Alex Johnson (S) d. Chris Lamb  7-0
160: Paul Tietjen (S) p. Steven Cimelewski  0:51
170: Austin Cannon (S) p. Rocco Borghetti  1:55
182: Michael Pasterchik (RBC) p. Michael Rosati  2:00
195: Darius Gevas (S) p. Christian Pritzlaff  3:59
220: Zach Bettigole (RBC) p. Joe Aria  0:15

1/30: Lakewood  43  -  RBC  30
220: Zach Bettigole (RBC) d. Marco Avila  4-1
285: Alex Sargiss (RBC) p. Louis Garcia  1:15
106: Alex Martinez (L) p. Christopher Durnien  1:30
113: Andrew Lennert (RBC) by forfeit
120: Jack Aquino (L) p. Leonard Meer  3:40
126: Ethan Byrne (RBC) p. Japhet Campillo  1:03
132: Jaquan Jaquez (L) p. Brandon Bennett  1:09
138: Marco Morales (L) by forfeit
145: Jace Fanelli (RBC) d. Matthew Salinas  7-5 SV
152: Marco Quintero (L) md. Chris Lamb  12-2
160: Uriel Bohorquez (L) p. Steven Cimelewski  3:49
170: Isaiah Francis (L) p. Rocco Borghetti  3:30
182: Michael Pasterchik (RBC) p. Jose Ramos  4:20
195: Juan Abraham (L) d. Christian Pritzlaff  7-3


1/27: Monmouth  43  -  RBC  24
132: Ethan Byrne (RBC) d. Tyler Flynn  9-6
138: Dylan Pham (M) by forfeit
145: Alexander C Britton (M) d. Jace Fanelli  8-6
152: Chris Lamb (RBC) d. Matthew Anfuso  4-3
160: Steven Cimelewski (RBC) p. Daniel Andara  2:52
170: Skylar Marvin (M) p. Rocco Borghetti  3:10
182: Frankie Ashe (M) p. Michael Pasterchik  3:17
195: Luis Dejesus (M) d. Christian Pritzlaff  3-2
220: Zach Bettigole (RBC) p. Ricky Voss  3:00
285: Alex Sargiss (RBC) p. Bradley Pietz  1:10
106: Brandon Warner (M) p. Christopher Durnien  1:38
113: Andy Villagomez (M) p. Andrew Lennert  1:39
120: Luis Victoria (M) md. Leonard Meer  11-1
126: Dave Sims (M) d. Brandon Bennett  6-0



1/20: Holmdel  41  -  RBC  33
152: Chris Ammirati (H) d. Chris Lamb  4-3
160: Steven Cimelewski (RBC) p. John O`Beirne  3:29
170: Alexander Lamberti (H) p. Rocco Borghetti  0:30
182: Garrett Hilsheimer (H) md. Michael Pasterchik  10-2
195: Christian Pritzlaff (RBC) d. Seamus Wood  4-2
220: Dylan Murphy (RBC) by forfeit
285: Alex Sargiss (RBC) by forfeit
106: Christopher Durnien (RBC) by forfeit
113: Abhay Sampat (H) md. Andrew Lennert  20-7
120: Troy Gallo (H) p. Leonard Meer  0:19
126: Ethan Byrne (RBC) p. Dean Gallo  1:49
132: George Petrou (H) p. Brandon Bennett  4:55
138: Saleem Khan (H) by forfeit
145: Scott Dupont (H) p. Jace Fanelli  1:06



1/16: RBC  45  -  Barnegat  30
170: Austin Walker (B) p. Rocco Bonghetti  3:23
182: Michael Pasterchik (RBC) p. Alex Devlin  0:27
195: Christian Pritzlaff (RBC) p. Zach Jerden  2:45
220: Dylan Murphy (RBC) p. Peter Jennings  1:50
285: Zach Bettigole (RBC) d. Joseph Lauer  5-3
106: Sean Foley (B) p. Nicholas Mullaney  1:43
113: Ethan Fox (B) d. Andrew Lennert  8-6
120: Leonard Meer (RBC) by forfeit
126: Ethan Byrne (RBC) by forfeit
132: Charles Peterson (B) p. Brandon Bennett  1:30
138: Charles Cotton (B) by forfeit
145: Christian Cammarota (B) d. Jace Fanelli  4-2
152: Chris Lamb (RBC) p. Tristan Porcelli  0:31
160: Steven Cimelewski (RBC) p. Noah Mattiello  3:56


1/16: Jackson Liberty  51  -  RBC  24
160: Steven Cimelewski (RBC) d. Jacob Alber  6-0
170: Tyler Kalmowitz (JL) p. Rocco Borghetti  0:34
182: Michael Pasterchik (RBC) p. Shain Coluccio  3:23
195: Jerald Goodman (JL) d. Dylan Murphy  3-1
220: Christopher Pondish (JL) p. Zach Bettigole  2:40
285: Jared DiZenzo (JL) p. Alex Sargiss  1:27
106: Josh Bollard (JL) p. Christopher Durnien  0:40
113: Nicholas Pellegrino (JL) p. Andrew Lennert  0:52
120: Jair Hatch (JL) p. Leonard Meer  1:43
126: Ethan Byrne (RBC) p. Shaun Plaza  2:58
132: Eric Heitmann (JL) p. Brandon Bennett  3:46
138: Niles Jackson (JL) by forfeit
145: Jace Fanelli (RBC) p. Gurpreet Singh  1:37
152: Chris Lamb (RBH) d. Marc Palmieri  6-2

1/16: RBC  60  -  Manasquan  15
152: Chris Lamb (RBC) p. Francis Faasen  1:55
160: Joseph Ostberg (M) p. Steven Cimelewski  1:28
170: Rocco Borghetti (RBC) p. Phillip Vorbach  2:50
182: Michael Pasterchik (RBC) p. Rory O'Connell  2:40
195: Dylan Murphy (RBC) p. Charles Barreda  1:33
220: Zach Bettigole (RBC) p. Jordy Martinez  3:43
285: Alex Sargiss (RBC) p. Robert Hart  1:11
106: Christopher Durnien (RBC) d. Bella Serrano  3-2
113: Andrew Lennert (RBC) by forfeit
120: Leonard Meer (RBC) by forfeit
126: Ethan Byrne (RBC) p. Ethan Dzenis  1:20
132: Brandon Bennett (RBC) d. Griffin Core  2-0
138: Saul Paz-Garnica (M) by forfeit
145: Kevin Pompilio (M) d. Jace Fanelli  8-2



1/13: Red Bank  45  -  RBC  33
113: Andrew Lennert (RBC) d. Rey Elcano  9-7
120: Luke Devine (RBR) p. Leonard Meer  4:40
126: Adel Soliman (RBR) p. Brandon Bennett  3:58
132: Ethan Byrne (RBC) p. Cole Punzi  0:52
138: Joe Procopio (RBR) by forfeit
145: Sam Goldweig (RBR) d. Jace Fanelli  8-3
152: Thomas Hinz (RBR) p. Chris Lamb  1:21
160: John Doherty (RBR) p. Steven Cimelewski  3:15
170: Guillermo Mundo (RBR) p. Rocco Borghetti  1:26
182: Michael Pasterchik (RBC) p. Benjamin Riegelman  0:40
195: Dylan Murphy (RBC) by forfeit
220: Zach Bettigole (RBC) p. Paulo Luna  0:34
285: Alex Sargiss (RBC) p. Brayan Aparicio  0:45
106: Alex Peregrina (RBR) p. Christopher Durnien  3:01



1/9: Wall  81  -  RBC  0
170: Josh Glantzman (W) by forfeit
182: Brett Donner (W) p. Michael Pasterchik  1:40
195: Joseph McKenzie (W) tf. Dylan Murphy  16-1 4:00
220: Shane Davis (W) md. Zach Bettigole  12-0
285: Darryl Valme (W) by forfeit
106: Theodore McGowan (W) p. Christopher Durnien  1:19
113: Michael Rocha (W) by forfeit
120: Jack Kelly (W) p. Andrew Lennert  0:58
126: Joe Demuner (W) p. Brandon Bennett  2:26
132: Nick wagner (W) p. Ethan Byrne  0:27
138: Josiah Schucht (W) by forfeit
145: Alexander Cortez (W) p. Jace Fanelli  4:54
152: Robert Kanniard (W) by forfeit
160: Chad McClelland (W) by forfeit

1/9: Long Branch  65  -  RBC  9
160: Mike Shohet (LB) by forfeit
170: Lamont Reid (LB) by forfeit
182: Michael Pasterchik (RBC) d. Dan Santos-Silva  3-1
195: Peter Wersinger (LB) d. Dylan Murphy  3-1 SV
220: Hunter Marhan (LB) d. Zach Bettigole  2-0
285: Joey Jasio (LB) by forfeit
106: Ray Guzman (LB) p. Christopher Durnien 3:34
113: Chris Dean (LB) by forfeit
120: Joel Astacio (LB) p. Andrew Lennert  1:20
126: Issac Shohet (PB) p. Brandon Bennett  3:23
132: Ethan Byrne (RBC) p Christian Gonzalez  1:10
138: Danny Rios (LB) by forfeit
145: Luke Arnold (LB) tf. Jace Fanelli  19-4 5:30
152: Danny Mullan (LB) by forfeit



1/6: St John Vianney  63  -  RBC  12
106: Christopher Durnien (RBC) p. Austin Rotblat  1:39
113: Luke Ecklof (SJV) by forfeit
120: Nick Ruggiero (SJV) p. Andrew Lennert  3:30
126: Dan Keough (SJV) p. Brandon Bennett  3:58
132: Ethan Byrne (RBC) by forfeit
138: Joseph Vasile (SJV) by forfeit
145: Khalil Haskins (SJV) tf. Jace Fanelli  20-5 5:10
152: Nicholas Caracappa (SJV) d. Chris Lamb  6-3
160: Seamus Duffy (SJV) by forfeit
170: Anthony Santana (SJV) by forfeit
182: Josiah Walker (SJV) md. Michael Pasterchik  9-1
195: Calvin Beaty (SJV) d. Dylan Murphy  3-2
220: Jacob White (SJV) p. Zach Bettigole  3:10
285: Micah Clark (SJV) p. Alex Sargiss  1:15




1/2: RBC  42  - Neptune  24
220: Nick Faber (N) p. Zach Bettigole  4:15
285: Zach Youngberg (N) d. Alex Sargiss  5-0
106: Christopher Durnien (RBC) p. Robert Roberson  3:20
113: Jamal Myers-Smith (N) d. Nicholas Mullaney  8-5
120: Andrew Lennert (RBC) by forfeit
126: Double Forfeit
132: Ethan Byrne (RBC) p. Cairo Henderson-Stewart  5:20
138: Mickenna Church (N) by forfeit
145: Wilby Alfred (N) p. Jace Fanelli  5:52
152: Chris Lamb (RBC) p. Chase Fairbanks  4:36
160: Zach Bair (RBC) p. Tyler Rossi  4:39
170: Steven Cimelewski (RBC) d. Marco Monroy  3-1
182: Michael Pasterchik (RBC) p. Saint Phard Bellamy  3:35
195: Dylan Murphy (RBC) d. Terrence Sartor  5-1

1/2: Ocean Township  64  -  RBC  15
195: Tyler Thompson (OT) p. Christian Pritzlaff  1:43
220: Clayton Oates (OT) p. Zach Bettigole  2:54
285: Brian Olesen (OT) p. Alex Sargiss  3:32
106: William Tisony (OT) p. Nicholas Mullaney  2:59
113: Adam Manzo (OT) p. Christopher Durnien  :12
120: David Tieto (OT) p. Andrew Lennert  2:22
126: Anthony Esposito (OT) by forfeit
132: Ethan Byrne (RBC) p. Daniel Tracey  2:39
138: Chris Donnelly (OT) by forfeit
145: Jeff Andre (OT) md. Jace Fanelli  13-3
152: Chris Lamb (RBC) d. Edgar Bernard  4-3
160: Mike Dilusto (OT) p. Zach Bair  3:24
170: Esteban Bernard (OT) p. Steven Cimelewski  1:20
182: Michael Pasterchik (RBC) p. Mark Santos  :43

1/2: Colts Neck  49  -  RBC  24
182: Michael Pasterchik (RBC) p. Sean Kim  4:21
195: Steven Barsky (CN) d. Dylan Murphy  9-4
220: Zach Bettigole (RBC) p. TJ DiMario  5:05
285: Alex Sargiss (RBC) p. Vincent Garguilo  2:15
106: Xhelal Lieshi (CN) p. Nicholas Mullaney  0:27
113: Joseph King (CN) p. Christopher Durnien  1:03
120: Dyoan Womack (CN) p. Andrew Lennert  1:22
126: Dominick Esposito (CN) by forfeit
132: Ethan Byrne (RBC) d. Benjamin Sammarco  6-5
138: Steven Kramer (C) by forfeit
145: Nicholas Cilea (CN) p. Jace Fanelli  1:45
152: Liam Hoagland (CN) md. Chris Lamb  8-0
160: Garett Thesing (CN) p. Zach Bair  4:44
170: Steven Cimelewski (RBC) d. Aaron Royle  11-7





12/26: RBC Finishes 4th at Clipper Classic

MEDAL WINNERS

1st Place
152: Chris Lamb
170: Zach Bair

3rd Place
132: Ethan Byrne
170: Steven Cimelewski
195: Dylan Murphy



12/22: RBC  40  -  Rumson  37
106: Jack Dey (Rum) p. Christopher Durnien  1:00
113: Brandon Brito (Rum) by forfeit
120: Andrew Lennert (RBC) p. Sam Tavill
126: Chris Albert (Rum) md. Brandon Bennett  13-5
132: Ethan Byrne (RBC) p. Coleman Gould
138: Nick Addison (Rum) by forfeit
145: Jace Fanelli (RBC) p. Michael Taylor
152: Mike Munger (Rum) d. Chris Lamb  5-3
160: Vincent Mazzeo (Rum) by forfeit
170: Zach Bair (RBC) p. Joseph Afflitto
182: Theo Addison (Rum) p. Rocco Borghetti
195: Dylan Murphy (RBC) md. Jack Shea  10-0
220: Zach Bettigole (RBC) p. Jack Woods
285: Alex Sargiss (RBC) p. Evan Davis





12/19: RBC Finishes 8th at Icebreaker Tournament

MEDAL WINNER

1st Place

132: Ethan Byrne





2015-2016 Season Preview

Head Coach: Joe Gallagher (9th Season / 73-84)
Final Record: 8-13
11th Place District 22
SJNPA State Sectional Qualifiers
7th Place B-North
7th Place Matawan Icebreaker


After hitting the teens in wins in each of the previous three seasons, the Caseys got bit pretty hard by the injury bug in 2015. Graduation also claimed a number of starters, so RBC will be breaking in a number of new starters, headlined by a promising freshmen class.

Ethan Byrne should be the anchor in the lowerweights as he is coming off an 18-win campaign in 2015. The Caseys will most likely be turning to that pool of promising frosh to man the 106-126, and sophomores Brandon Bennett and Jace Fanelli will be looking to take the next step after gaining valuable freshmen experience a year ago.

Injuries did a number on RBC in 2015, as a result there isn't a whole lot of experience from a year ago returning in the upper half of the lineup. Chris Lamb is the most experienced of the group and will be looking to hit the 20+ mark. Dylan Murphy, who won 12 bouts as a sophomore, also returns for the Caseys after missing all of 2015.

With a lot of newcomers, and a tough schedule that outside of B-North toughies Wall, Ocean Township, Long Branch, and Colts Neck, also includes Lacey, Jackson Liberty, and St. John Vianney among others, the success of RBC's season may not necessarily be measured on whether the team can eclipse the .500 mark for the 4th time in 5 years. The hope is the schedule can prepare the veterans for the postseason grind, as well as enable the newcomers to improve as the season progresses. With a lot of underclassmen in the lineup, this season could be a stepping stone to some bigger things to come for the young Caseys.


Possible Lineup in 2016
Wgt
 Wrestler
Record
Notes
106
 (Fr) Chris Durnien


106
 (Fr) Nicholas Mullaney


113/120
 (Fr) Andrew Lennert


120/126
 (Fr) Leonard Meer


126/132
 (So) Brandon Bennett
3-16

132/138
 (Jr) Ethan Byrne
18-7

145/152
 (So) Jace Fanelli
0-14

145/152
 (Fr) John Columbia


145/152
 (Sr) Chris Lamb
11-11

152/160
 (Jr) Brendan Larkin
2-1

170
 (Fr) Steven Cimelewski


170/182
 (So) Zach Bair
6-5

182/195
 (Sr) Joe Vocaturo


195
 (Sr) Dylan Murphy

12 wins in 2014
195/220
 (So) Christian Pritzlaff


195/220
 (Sr) Michael Pasterchick


220/Hwt
 (Sr) Zach Bettigole
3-4

Hwt
 (Jr) Alex Sargiss


                   
                                                            
                     
                                                        


Graduated in 2015
Wgt
 Wrestler
Record
126
 Ryan Wade
9-15
145
 Mike Buglione
9-16
145
 Kevin Brinson
2-13
160
 Zach Hazely
10-4
160
 Pat Cottell
5-9
170
 Andrew Sita
15-7
170
 Michael Pace
2-1
182
 Frances Duggan
5-18
195
 Steve Dnistrian
10-13
220
 Matt Lamb
4-1
220
 Steve Hughes
3-0
Hwt
 Nick Roy
1-1
               
                                        
                 























































































































































Red Bank Catholic Caseys Wrestling