112 Broad Street
Red Bank, NJ 07701
(732) 747-1774
(Monmouth County)

SCHOOL WEBSITE
DIRECTIONS



Mascot
Caseys

Colors
Green & Gold

Athletic Director

Joe Montano

Head Coach

Joe Gallagher
(10th Season in 2017)

Assistants
Andrew LaMura
Randall Totten

Section
SJ Parochial A

Division
B-North

District
24

Region
6






RBC Wrestling

1 State Champion
(Tom Seitz  74)

4 State Place Winners
(Last: McCord - 2014)

3 Region Champions
(Last: Conte - 83)

29 District Champions
(Last: McCord - 2014)

Single Season Wins - 34
Shawn McCord - 2014

Career Wins - 93
Shawn McCord - 2011-2014







Like this site?
Help support this site!

Much Thanks!



Current Record: 5-7  /  Division Record: 0-4

1/18: Red Bank  40  -  RBC  35
106: Tucker Cochrane (RB) p. Nicholas Mullaney  1:04
113: Alex Peregrina (RB) p. Andrew Lennert  4:20
120: Finn Smith (RB) p. Mark Lurie  0:20
126: Thomas DiStefano (RBC) tf. Erik Olsen  17-2 5:45
132: Luke Devine (RB) d. Leonard Meer  9-2
138: Ethan Byrne (RBC) p. Sean Murphy  3:00
145: Sam Goldweig (RB) md. Jace Fanelli  13-2
152: Moises Aguilar (RB) p. Aiden Meyler-McAuliffe  4:26
160: Ivan Tecalero (RB) d. John Columbia  3-2
170: Ambrose Richards (RBC) by forfeit
182: Steven Cmielewski (RBC) p. Benjamin Riegelman  2:36
195: Geno Tartamella (RBC) p. Nickolas Principe  1:05
220: Edison Quesada (RB) p. Christian Pritzlaff  4:55
285: Michael Griggs (RBC) p. Justin Gooding  0:16





1/13: Long Branch  58  -  RBC  6
138: Nick Luhn (LB) d. Thomas DiStefano  10-8
145: Matt Mincieli (LB) d. Jace Fanelli  8-1
152: Luke Arnold (LB) p. Aiden Meyler-McAuliffe  1:19
160: Louie Saez (LB) p. Brendon Bennett  3:44
170: No Match
182: Dan Santos-Silva (LB) md. Geno Tartamella  12-3
195: Pete Wersinger (LB) by forfeit
220: Hunter Marhan (LB) d. Christian Pritzlaff  5-1
Hwt: Kevin Cerruti (LB) md. Michael Griggs  9-0
106: Ryan Zimmerman (LB) p. Nicholas Mullaney  1:30
113: Rey Guzman (LB) tf. Andrew Lennert  22-4 3:28
120: Carlos Irizzary (LB) p. Mark Lurie  3:42
126: Chris Dean (LB) by forfeit
132: Leonard Meer (RBC) by forfeit



1/11: RBC  58  -  St Rose  18
106: Alexi Nunez (SR) p. Nicholas Mullaney  0:41
113: Andrew Lennert (RBC) p. Patrick Keenan  0:20
120: Mark Lurie (RBC) by forfeit
126: No Match
132: Thomas DiStefano (RBC) by forfeit
138: Leonard Meer (RBC) by forfeit
145: Ethan Byrne (RBC) p. Jacob Rowohlt  0:39
152: Jace Fanelli (RBC) p. Zachary Reid  2:35
160: Evan Peeke (SR) p. Aiden Meyler-McAuliffe  3:57
170: Sonny Li (SR) p. Ambrose Richards  1:54
182: John Columbia (RBC) p. Michael Jarmer  3:51
195: Geno Tartamella (RBC) p. Sam Sun  1:04
220: Christian Pritzlaff (RBC) md. Alex Nappi  14-1
285: Michael Griggs (RBC) p. Mitch Reid  1:33



1/7: RBC  42  -  Keyport  21
120: Mark Lurie (RBC) by forfeit
126: No Match
132: Leonard Meer (RBC) by forfeit
138: Ethan Byrne (RBC) p. Barret Bremekamp  1:34
145: Rayquan Brown (K) d. Jace Fanelli  10-3
152: Skye Blanks (K) p. Aiden Meyler-McAuliffe  1:01
160: Austin Rose (K) d. Brendon Bennett  7-1
170: Steven Cmielewski (RBC) p.. Michael McCahon  4:53
182: John Columbia (RBC) by forfeit
195: Geno Tartamella (RBC) by forfeit
220: Devon Meza (K) p. Christian Pritzlaff  1:49
285: Erik Nellis (K) d. Michael Griggs  8-7 UTB
106: Nicholas Mullaney (RBC) by forfeit
113: No Match

1/7: RBC  64  -  Willingboro  12
106: Nicholas Mullaney (RBC) by forfeit
113: Andrew Lennert (RBC) by forfeit
120: Mark Lurie (RBC) by forfeit
126: No Match
132: Leonard Meer (RBC) by forfeit
138: Ethan Byrne (RBC) p. Jamar Sims  2:00
145: Jace Fanelli (RBC) by forfeit
152: Zaire Bell (WILL) p. Aiden Meyler-McAuliffe  1:27
160: Brendon Bennett (RBC) p. Kyler Evans  5:44
170: Steven Cmielewski (RBC) p. Khristopher Hackett  5:18
182: John Columbia (RBC) by forfeit
195: Amir Murray (W) p. Geno Tartamella  1:01
220: Christian Pritzlaff (RBC) md. Khalim Cisse  11-3
285: Michael Griggs (RBC) p. Rodney Lawton  1:28

1/7: Manchester  52  -  RBC  18

106: Jonathan Salvemini (M) p. Nicholas Mullaney  0:50
113: Eyup Yildirim (M) md. Andrew Lennert  9-1
120: Mark Lurie (RBC) by forfeit
126: William Sohl (M) by forfeit
132: Leonard Meer (RBC) p. Tariq Williams  1:11
138: Syrus Colon (M) d. Ethan Byrne  3-1
145: Bradley Huston (M) d. Jace Fanelli  4-1
152: Matthew Migliaccio (M) p. Aiden Meyler-McAuliffe  1:07
160: Joseph Pender (M) p. Brendon Bennett  4:28
170: Quint Kearns (M) d. Steven Cmielewski  11-4
182: Josh Miller (M) d. John Columbia  8-5
195: Blaise Lawson (M) p. Geno Tartamella  6:16
220: Adilhan Yildirim (M) p. Brendan Larkin  1:39
285: Christian Pritzlaff (RBC) by forfeit





1/4: Middletown North  61  -  RBC  16
106: Thomas O'Keefe (MN) p. Nicholas Mullaney  2:58
113: Tyler Klinsky (MN) tf. Andrew Lennert  15-0 3:56
120: Fredrick Luchs (MN) p. Mark Lurie  1:55
126: Jonathan Provenzano (MN) by forfeit
132: Sean Deering (MN) by forfeit
138: Nate Pujols (MN) p. Ethan Byrne  5:46
145: Mike Puzo (MN) d. Jace Fanelli  6-3
152: Aiden Meyler-McAuliffe (RBC) p. Joe Cavanagh  2:33
160: Jacob Anderson (MN) tf. Brendon Bennett  15-0 3:30
170: Steven Cimielewski (RBC) p. Gabriel Lubrano Lavandera  1:43
182: John Columbia (RBC) md. Roham Moogi  14-2
195: Kevin McCarthney (MN) p. Geno Tartamella  3:53
220: Jacob Fish (MN) p. Christian Pritzlaff  3:31
285: Ray Nelson (MN) p. Michael Griggs  2:28



12/30: Middletown South  43  -  RBC  35
126: AJ Vega (MS) by forfeit
132: Thomas DiStefano (RBC) p. Anthony Dacunto  1:50
138: Ethan Byrne (RBC) tf. Danny Ward  16-1 5:14
145: William McCauley (MS) d. Jace Fanelli  8-4
152: Aiden Meyler-McAuliffe (RBC) p. John Vulpis  1:40
160: Justin Weimer (MS) p. Ambrose Richards  1:14
170: Steven Cmielewski (RBC) p. Steven Walling  3:43
182: Jack Hardzewicz (MS) md. John Columbia  15-2
195: Jake Hetem (MS) p. Geno Tartamella  1:40
220: Brady Smith (MS) p. Christian Pritzlaff  3:15
285: Michael Griggs (RBC) p. Chris Aveta  4:33
106: James Piehler (MS) p. Nicholas Mullaney  2:18
113: Michael Holland (MS) p. Andrew Lennert  1:37
120: Mark Lurie (RBC) by forfeit

12/30: RBC  48  -  Monmouth  30
120: Luke Corso (M) p. Mark Lurie  0:51
126: Brandon Warner (MR) by forfeit
132: Thomas DiStefano (RBC) p. Luis Gutierrez-Vera  5:00
138: Tyler Flynn (MR) p. Leonard Meer  1:27
145: Ethan Byrne (RBC) by forfeit
152: Jace Fanelli (RBC) p. Dylan Pham  3:27
160: Aiden Meyler-McAuliffe (RBC) p. Victor Olimpio  3:05
170: Steven Cmielewski (RBC) p. Sergio Macias  1:06
182: John Columbia (RBC) p. Ryan Convery  0:32
195: Ricky Voss (MR) d. Geno Tartamella  9-6
220: Christian Pritzlaff (RBC) p. Isaiah Moriniere  1:35
285: Michael Griggs (RBC) p. Bradley Pietz  2:27
106: Shane Learn (MR) p. Nicholas Mullaney  1:07
113: Devon Pham (MR) d. Andrew Lennert  5-3 SV

12/30: Ocean Township  58  -  RBC  21
113: William Tisony (OT) tf. Andrew Lennert  15-0
120: Adam Manzo (OT) tf. Mark Lurie  15-0
126: Alex Poniros (OT) by forfeit
132: Thomas DiStefano (RBC) d. Dereck Benitez  5-1
138: Nicholas Villapiano (OT) p. Ethan Byrne  4:24
145: Jake Benner (OT) p. Jace Fanelli  1:45
152: Saif Ali (OT) p. Aiden Meyler-McAuliffe  1:00
160: Emerson Derose (OT) p. Brendon Bennett  1:03
170: Steven Cimielewski (RBC) p. Muhammad Ali  2:00
182: John Columbia (RBC) p. Evan Romein  3:12
195: Esteban Bernard (OT) p. Geno Tartamella  4:20
220: Clayton Oates (OT) p. Brendan Larkin  0:17
285: Michael Griggs (RBC) p. Christian Wilson  4:00
106: Jack Nies (OT) p. Nicholas Mullaney  0:13





12/21: RBC  60  -  Asbury Park  24
132: Tyrone Bailey (AP) p. Thomas DiStefano  0:30
138: Ethan Byrne (RBC) by forfeit
145: Leonard Meer (RBC) p. Fradlet Etienne  5:56
152: Aiden Meyler-McAuliffe (RBC) p. Nehemy Valentine  3:09
160: Jace Fanelli (RBC) by forfeit
170: Steven Cmielewski (RBC) by forfeit
182: Fenelson Etienne (AP) p. John Columbia  0:58
195: Geno Tartamella (RBC) p. SciRon Leach
220: Christian Pritzlaff (RBC) by forfeit
285: Khyrie Moore (AP) p. Nich Argilagos  0:30
106: Nicholas Mullaney (RBC) by forfeit
113: Andrew Lennert (RBC) by forfeit
120: Mark Lurie (RBC) p. Johnny Jackson  1:15
126: Daniel Simmons (AP) by forfeit

12/21: Rumson  36  -  RBC  30
126: Michael Ponenti (R) by forfeit
132: Thomas DiStefano (RBC) d. Sam Tavill  6-4
138: Ethan Byrne (RBC) p. Joseph Sestito  1:00
145: Coleman Gould (R)d. Leonard Meer  6-1
152: Nick Addison (R) p. Aiden Meyler-McAuliffe  0:50
160: Liam Horan (R)  d. Jace Fanelli 4-2
170: Steven Cimelewski (RBC) d. Curtis Factor  6-0
182: John Columbia (RBC) by forfeit
195: Joseph Afflitto (R) p. Geno Tartamella  5:15
220: Theo Addison (R) p. Christian Pritzlaff  3:00
285: Michael Griggs (RBC) d. Evan Davis  8-6 OT
106: Tristan Izzo (R) p. Nicholas Mullaney  1:04
113: Andrew Lennert (RBC) d. Miles Skove  6-2
120: Mark Lurie (RBC) by forfeit



2017 Season Preview

Head Coach: Joe Gallagher (10th Season / 79-99)

Final Record: 6-15
9th Place District 22
7th Place B-North
4th Place Clayton Clipper Classic
8th Place Icebreaker Tournament


With only two seniors, this will be a very young group. There are seven starters returning, however, so there will be some experience in the lineup as the team breaks in several newcomers around them.

The big name returning for the Caseys is senior Ethan Byrne. Byrne, who placed 3rd at Districts last season, enters the season with 64 career wins and has a shot at becoming the program's all-time wins leader, as well as the first wrestler in program history to hit 100 wins. He is part of the stretch of the lineup that features the most experience in returning starters, Leonard Meer, Brendan Bennett, and Jace Fanelli.

Sophomore Steven Cimelewski and junior Christian Pritzlaff are the only returners in the upper half of the lineup. Brendan Larkin, who got some experience in the lineup in 2015, is the lone senior in a very young group.

Overall, this will be a very young lineup for RBC. The team is excited about their potential, though, as the feeling is that this is as good a crop of frosh as they've had in the room in some time. They may take some lumps in B-North, but they'll look to battle with the programs of similar size. A team this young should get better and better with more experience, and they'll focus on improving with each match. The Caseys could be building to some good things with this promising group of youngsters.


Possible Lineup in 2017
Wgt
 Wrestler
2016
Notes
106
 (So) Nicholas Mullaney
0-6

113/120
 (So) Andrew Lennert
9-15

120
 (Fr) Mark Lurie


126/132
 (Fr) Tom DiStefano


132/138
 (So) Leonard Meer
5-12

138
 (Fr) Dylan Hutra


138/145
 (Sr) Ethan Byrne
26-5
3rd D22 / 64 career wins
145/152
 (Jr) Brandon Bennett
3-17

145/152
 (Jr) Jace Fanelli
8-18

145/152
 (Fr) Zach Noah


152/160
 (Fr) Aiden McAuliffe


160/170
 (So) Ambrose Richards


170/182
 (Fr) John Nimeth


170/182
 (So) Steven Cimelewski
12-11

182
 (So) John Columbia


182/195
 (Fr) Quinn Pavlinetz


195
 (So) Gene Tartamella


195/220
 (Sr) Brendan Larkin


195/220
 (Jr) Christian Pritzlaff
4-11

Hwt
 (Fr) Nick Argilagos


Hwt
 (Jr) Rich Christie


Hwt
 (Jr) Michael Griggs


                   
                                                            
                
                                                        


Graduated in 2016
Wgt
 Wrestler
Record
152
 Chris Lamb
12-12
170
 Rocco Borghetti
3-16
182
 Mike Pasterchik
14-5
195
 Dylan Murphy
9-7
220
 Zach Bettigole
11-15
                   
                                          
                     























































































































































Red Bank Catholic Caseys Wrestling